Contractor Talk - Professional Construction and Remodeling Forum banner

Pvc trim

4470 Views 19 Replies 11 Participants Last post by  EricBrancard
Looking at doing a project here shortly what involves making radius trim out of PVC, I can't get sheet at my supplier, so I figured is edge glue a couple boards to get the size I need and cut the radius out of that. What the best was to edge clue PVC?
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
Pvc glue or for longer working time, get the Azek glue. You can also cut the radius moldings out of 3/4" sheet pvc and not have a joint at the radius.
Call you lumber yard and get a local rep's name. We have had them come out on site bend a radius or two for us. They use heating blankets.
Here is one that I did a few months ago.

Attachments

If you glue them and cut the radius all off the joints will show. I think bending its the easy to go. I've never done it, but saw a few videos on You Tube.

If not that, can you special order from supplier based on a template?
Heat it, Bend it. Have you ever priced full sheets? Eek! Also a ton of waste that way. I have done both ways and the heat forming was easy. Just a small side note, the wood grain tends to flatten out a bit with the heating process.

Floor Automotive exterior Flooring Bumper Granite




Floor Flooring Concrete Road surface Driveway




Bumper Automotive exterior Auto part
Heat up Azek to 212F and bend it. Overanalyze has it set up perfect. Another reason to do it this way is so the edges remain sealed. If you cut it out of sheet the open cell is exposed and dirt collects there.

Cole
I would love to bend it I feel like it would be cheaper and easier. What's that setup with the heater you are using?
overanalyze said:
Heat it, Bend it. Have you ever priced full sheets? Eek! Also a ton of waste that way. I have done both ways and the heat forming was easy. Just a small side note, the wood grain tends to flatten out a bit with the heating process.


Is the left end of duct work left open for air flow or capped?
Heat it, Bend it. Have you ever priced full sheets? Eek! Also a ton of waste that way. I have done both ways and the heat forming was easy. Just a small side note, the wood grain tends to flatten out a bit with the heating process.

View attachment 111951
He explains it on post #8

http://www.contractortalk.com/f33/custom-gable-pendants-146576/
I would love to bend it I feel like it would be cheaper and easier. What's that setup with the heater you are using?
  • Like
Reactions: overanalyze
HE says 280-290F but at that temp the end swill burn as he said in that post. Azek says it's malleable at 212 and when cooled will remain in that shape. Higher temps are just wasting money on fuel and time on heat.

Another way is to boil the azek in a trough this make sure there is no hot spots and no burnt ends.

Cole
  • Like
Reactions: Xtrememtnbiker
Yep..the one end did burn. That was the temp recommended by Kleer PVC. It was fine because we added for waste to our material being bent. I will say there seems to be a sweet spot that makes it workable but not burnt.
HE says 280-290F but at that temp the end swill burn as he said in that post. Azek says it's malleable at 212 and when cooled will remain in that shape. Higher temps are just wasting money on fuel and time on heat.

Another way is to boil the azek in a trough this make sure there is no hot spots and no burnt ends.

Cole
I have never used kleer and wasn't sure off the brand you were using that's why I specifically said azek because those are the specs I know.
Good job btw looks great.
Yep..the one end did burn. That was the temp recommended by Kleer PVC. It was fine because we added for waste to our material being bent. I will say there seems to be a sweet spot that makes it workable but not burnt.
I've bent a bunch of PVC myself and I 100% agree there is a sweet spot. Slow in low is my best advice to give. Plan on the end burning a little so make sure you have extra to cut off.

I love your setup overanylze. I'll be building something similar next time I have a job to bend. I just used sonotubes and some rebar. Works fine and stores nicely.

http://thecontractorsclub.com/gallery/bending-pvc-sheet-goods/cheap-pvc-oven-dp1

Here is some flower boxes I made. I had a couple hundred to make:

http://thecontractorsclub.com/gallery/bending-pvc-into-flower-boxes

Here is some sheet goods I bent for another project.

http://thecontractorsclub.com/gallery/bending-pvc-sheet-goods
Yep..the one end did burn. That was the temp recommended by Kleer PVC. It was fine because we added for waste to our material being bent. I will say there seems to be a sweet spot that makes it workable but not burnt.
Those are some nice looking projects! The sonatube is a good idea. The reason we did the metal was it was a flat bottom and in 5' sections, also so it stores nice.
I've bent a bunch of PVC myself and I 100% agree there is a sweet spot. Slow in low is my best advice to give. Plan on the end burning a little so make sure you have extra to cut off.

I love your setup overanylze. I'll be building something similar next time I have a job to bend. I just used sonotubes and some rebar. Works fine and stores nicely.

http://thecontractorsclub.com/gallery/bending-pvc-sheet-goods/cheap-pvc-oven-dp1

Here is some flower boxes I made. I had a couple hundred to make:

http://thecontractorsclub.com/gallery/bending-pvc-into-flower-boxes

Here is some sheet goods I bent for another project.

http://thecontractorsclub.com/gallery/bending-pvc-sheet-goods
That's what we use. And when I say "we" I mean my dad bought one years back and when I need to bend PVC, I snag it.
Yeah I looked at those...eek! Pricey. If we did pvc bending a lot, I could see it, but not for the couple times a year we might do it. You definitely get more even controlled heat with those.
We'll I've been trying to get it heated up using a torpedo heater I max out around 190, and it not very even heat, I guess I can't it hot enough. Trying to figure out what I'm going to do to get this stuff bent.
Try this:


We'll I've been trying to get it heated up using a torpedo heater I max out around 190, and it not very even heat, I guess I can't it hot enough. Trying to figure out what I'm going to do to get this stuff bent.
Call you lumber yard and get a local rep's name. We have had them come out on site bend a radius or two for us. They use heating blankets.
1 - 20 of 20 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top