Contractor Talk - Professional Construction and Remodeling Forum banner
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
any thoughts on using polaris taps on the load side inside of the meter can i know their are alternatives. just posting the question is it permissable?
thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
391 Posts
any thoughts on using polaris taps on the load side inside of the meter can i know their are alternatives. just posting the question is it permissable?
thanks
Since nobody bothered to answer you over yonder, I will. Yes, depending on how much fill area you have in your load side of the can. I have done it oodles of times. There are many other rules to consider when doing it. I would suggest code study.
 

·
Carbon Dioxide Producer
Joined
·
782 Posts
NEC 312.8 references Enclosures for Switches or Overcurrent Devices.
That could be a panelboard or a meter/disconnect combo, but I don’t think it would include a standard meter socket unless the meter socket has a bypass, since that might qualify as a switch.
I don’t think the meter itself would qualifiy as a switch though, at least as defined in Article 100.

Either way, the splices and conductors are not allowed to fill the wiring space to more than 75% of the cross sectional area of that space.
 

·
Baltimore Electrician
Joined
·
1,249 Posts
any thoughts on using polaris taps on the load side inside of the meter can i know their are alternatives. just posting the question is it permissable?
thanks
Also, you might want to check with the POCO (power company). They usually would have some say about the cash register can... I mean meter can.
 

·
ampman
Joined
·
783 Posts
Also, you might want to check with the POCO (power company). They usually would have some say about the cash register can... I mean meter can.
i agree most poco have rules against it which superseed nec.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top