Contractor Talk - Professional Construction and Remodeling Forum banner
1 - 8 of 8 Posts

·
We Put Poles In Holes
Joined
·
206 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I'm at the jobsite this morning and owner mentions to me he wants to move door. I don't have my code books with me. 2009 IBC how many feet require a fire exit. Thanks in advance for your help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
481 Posts
Are yopu asking what is the maximum travel distance to an egress door? What is the Use, Construction Type, Occupancy and is the building sprinkled?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
481 Posts
IBC 2006 (My 09 is at home) 1014.3 Common Path of Egress Travel

"In occupancies other than groups H 1-3, the common path of egress travel shall not exceed 75 feet."

Exception #1: if the buidling is sprinkled it bumps up to 100'

Section 1016 Exit Access Travel Distance
Exits shall be so located on each story such that the maximum lenght of exit access travel, measured from the most remote point within a story to the enterance to an exit along the natural and unobstructed path of egree travel, shall not exceed the distance given in table 1016.1

Table 1016.1 for Factory (F-1) is 250 feet, F-2 is 400 feet

I hope this helps.
 

·
Have Trowel, Do travel
Joined
·
909 Posts
1 - 8 of 8 Posts
Top