Contractor Talk - Professional Construction and Remodeling Forum banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
89 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
im doing a champs store and they got the exposed ceilings painted and 25 ft or so in a store in a mall in st pete fl. the horn and strobe is dead center of the room in a 4 squ box hung on all thread facing down, from the ceiling. with 4 em lights on the perimeter. i cant find if there is a max height for the h/s i think the em lights is per lamp output.. i asked the gc to see if we could redo the locations to the outside walls at 14 ft. im not going to get it. any clue?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,471 Posts
Contact the Fire Marshall, he's going to be the one inspecting it, might as well get him to lay it out for you. Do it his way and he can't complain later.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
89 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Teetorbilt said:
Contact the Fire Marshall, he's going to be the one inspecting it, might as well get him to lay it out for you. Do it his way and he can't complain later.
i have had problems with fm when i asked them specs they seem to focus on it and then it has to get redrawn got popped moving a strobe in miami. it was on the print but 10 ft dif location 2 mo getting final.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
89 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
marxlaws said:
i have had problems with fm when i asked them specs they seem to focus on it and then it has to get redrawn got popped moving a strobe in miami. it was on the print but 10 ft dif location 2 mo getting final.
i m just trying to get it done legally but if i call the marshall and it becomes a "thing" then , oh man... dont want that. i cant find it in the code, is there anything in 2005 nec?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,471 Posts
I've been boning up on NEC 05 and haven't seen anything yet.
The guy is going to inspect in the end anyway. Save yourself some grief and do it his way first.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
89 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Teetorbilt said:
I've been boning up on NEC 05 and haven't seen anything yet.
The guy is going to inspect in the end anyway. Save yourself some grief and do it his way first.
your right of course, i just hate asking the fm anything i dont know the answer to already.
 

·
Electrical Contractor
Joined
·
744 Posts
The NEC dosen't specify alarm or strobe location, just the wireing to them. This is a building code issue that needs to be taken up with the inspector, whomever he works for
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
11 Posts
I notice when it comes to fire alarm system
it ususally sound greek to alot of electrician.

unfortunately by code if you have a cobination horn/strobe device
the strobe has to be @ 81" above ground. but if you have seperate
horn and strobe, then the horn is at 90" and strobe is at 81".

the code was made due to ada regulations.

also your you have to check the candela to see if it is sufficient
to the coverage of area in the store.

good luck
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top