Contractor Talk - Professional Construction and Remodeling Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

·
Service & Repairs
Joined
·
4,001 Posts
what is the code for wiring the AC compressor disconnect? height of the disconnect box and is the lead to the compressor from disconnect supposed to be armored?
The disconnect must be placed in a readily accessible location and within sight of the equipment it is supplying. NEC 440.14

Readily accessible mostly means not higher than 6' 7" off the ground, and not behind the condensing unit where servicing the disconnect would be a PITA.

The "whip" from the disconnect to the C/U must be identified for the use and the C/U must be properly bonded using an equipment grounding conductor.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
Top