Contractor Talk - Professional Construction and Remodeling Forum banner

code for wiring compressor disconnect

15689 Views 6 Replies 5 Participants Last post by  spdtrx
what is the code for wiring the AC compressor disconnect? height of the disconnect box and is the lead to the compressor from disconnect supposed to be armored?
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
Yes. Protected.
Disconnect in sight of condenser
Disconnect clearance min 30" wide 36" deep. NOT directly behind unit.
Disconnect max height is 79" to switch or breaker.
what is the code for wiring the AC compressor disconnect? height of the disconnect box and is the lead to the compressor from disconnect supposed to be armored?
Is there a disconnect min height?
Yes. Protected.
Disconnect in sight of condenser
Disconnect clearance min 30" wide 36" deep. NOT directly behind unit.
Disconnect max height is 79" to switch or breaker.
Where is this coming from?
Disconnect clearance min 30" wide 36" deep.
does this mean wherever the disconnect is mounted there must be open space 18" up and down (of center) and 15" left and right? what about a minimum height from ground-would that be 18"?
Disconnect clearance min 30" wide 36" deep. NOT directly behind unit.
The disconnect must be placed in a readily accessible location and within sight of the equipment it is supplying. NEC 440.14

Readily accessible mostly means not higher than 6' 7" off the ground, and not behind the condensing unit where servicing the disconnect would be a PITA.

The "whip" from the disconnect to the C/U must be identified for the use and the C/U must be properly bonded using an equipment grounding conductor.
what is the code for wiring the AC compressor disconnect? height of the disconnect box and is the lead to the compressor from disconnect supposed to be armored?
Magnettica
Thanks for your help with explaining the clearance.:thumbsup:
I guess I need to learn how explain better. :sad:
The disconnect must be placed in a readily accessible location and within sight of the equipment it is supplying. NEC 440.14

Readily accessible mostly means not higher than 6' 7" off the ground, and not behind the condensing unit where servicing the disconnect would be a PITA.

The "whip" from the disconnect to the C/U must be identified for the use and the C/U must be properly bonded using an equipment grounding conductor.
1 - 7 of 7 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top