Contractor Talk - Professional Construction and Remodeling Forum banner

1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
General Contractor B-CA
Joined
·
46 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Can a California contractor have 2 DBA on 1 license?
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
23,773 Posts
CA Bus & Prof Code § 7059.1 (2017)
(a) A licensee shall not use any business name that indicates the licensee is qualified to perform work in classifications other than those issued for that license, or any business name that is incompatible with the type of business entity licensed.

(b) A licensee shall not conduct business under more than one name for each license. Nothing in this section shall prevent a licensee from obtaining a business name change as otherwise provided by this chapter.
 
1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Top