Contractor Talk - Professional Construction and Remodeling Forum banner
1 - 3 of 3 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Posted in another forum before I found this one.

Question: Can an Out of State company, holding a Class B California License, self-perform Class C7 and Class C28 work in California?

Wondering because we bid a project recently that entailed C7 and C28 work and were undercut by a contractor holding a B license and C28 only. We have been told he is self performing the C7 work

Just wondering

thx
 

·
General Contractor
Joined
·
149 Posts
Posted in another forum before I found this one.

Question: Can an Out of State company, holding a Class B California License, self-perform Class C7 and Class C28 work in California?

Wondering because we bid a project recently that entailed C7 and C28 work and were undercut by a contractor holding a B license and C28 only. We have been told he is self performing the C7 work

Just wondering

thx
7057. (a) Except as provided in this section, a general building contractor is a contractor whose principal contracting business is in connection with any structure built, being built, or to be built, for the support, shelter, and enclosure of persons, animals, chattels, or movable property of any kind, requiring in its construction the use of at least two unrelated building trades or crafts, or to do or superintend the whole or any part thereof.
This does not include anyone who merely furnishes materials or supplies under Section 7045 without fabricating them into, or consuming them in the performance of the work of the general building contractor.
(b) A general building contractor may take a prime contract or a subcontract for a framing or carpentry project. However, a general building contractor shall not take a prime contract for any project involving trades other than framing or carpentry unless the prime contract requires at least two unrelated building trades or crafts other than framing or carpentry, or unless the general building contractor holds the appropriate license classification or subcontracts with an appropriately licensed specialty contractor to perform the work. A general building contractor shall not take a subcontract involving trades other than framing or carpentry, unless the subcontract requires at least two unrelated trades or crafts other than framing or carpentry, or unless the general building contractor holds the appropriate license classification. The general building contractor may not count framing or carpentry in calculating the two unrelated trades necessary in order for the general building contractor to be able to take a prime contract or subcontract for a project involving other trades.
(c) No general building contractor shall contract for any project that includes the "C-16" Fire Protection classification as provided for in Section 7026.12 or the "C-57" Well Drilling classification as provided for in Section 13750.5 of the Water Code, unless the general building contractor holds the specialty license, or subcontracts with the appropriately licensed specialty contractor.
(Amended by Stats. 1997, Chapter 812 (SB 857).)
As a "B", as long as the prime contract includes two or more unrelated trades (other than framing), I can self-perform all work excluding C-16 and C-57. I can't enter into a subcontract agreement to perform any trade other than framing or carpentry unless I hold that classification as well.

In other words I can't contract to repipe your house unless I hold a C-36 license, even if I plan to sub it out to a plumber. Incidental work doesn't count towards the "3-trade" requirement either.
 
1 - 3 of 3 Posts
Top