"Verify Footing" On Plans. How? - Concrete & Paving - Contractor Talk

"Verify Footing" On Plans. How?

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-04-2016, 05:03 PM   #1
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,542
Rewards Points: 6,330

"Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Removing wall on main floor, new beam bears on post, load path traces to post in finished basement.

City accepted plans that request I verify that a footing exists, otherwise I have to cut the concrete and pour a new one. I'd love to avoid hauling out 2000 pounds of material and hauling back in 2000 pounds of concrete.

How would you verify that there's a footing? I have original plans from the 1950s that show a footing. Floor is vinyl. I could roto hammer several holes and see if it hits hard for 12+ inches. Any better ideas? It'll be up to the inspector in the end, so the more I have to convince him, the better.
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 04-04-2016, 05:06 PM   #2
Pro
 
Dan_Watson's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling Contractor/Helical Post Installer
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 4,315
Rewards Points: 2,642

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


We always have to dig and confirm. Haven't found a better way so I am interested to hear if there is a better way as well.

Advertisement

Dan_Watson is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Dan_Watson For This Useful Post:
Golden view (04-04-2016)
Old 04-04-2016, 05:11 PM   #3
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,542
Rewards Points: 6,330

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan_Watson View Post
We always have to dig and confirm. Haven't found a better way so I am interested to hear if there is a better way as well.
Damn. I'll put on my best charm and hope for the best.
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-04-2016, 05:13 PM   #4
Pro
 
Dan_Watson's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling Contractor/Helical Post Installer
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 4,315
Rewards Points: 2,642

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


We have used ground penetrating radar before but it gets expensive and Xray may work. Probably depends on the availability of those services in your area.

How much can you charge to drill and repair or dig vs those services.....
Dan_Watson is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 05:16 PM   #5
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,542
Rewards Points: 6,330

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan_Watson View Post
We have used ground penetrating radar before but it gets expensive and Xray may work. Probably depends on the availability of those services in your area.

How much can you charge to drill and repair or dig vs those services.....
So if there's a slab, you cut a section and dig next to the footing to show it's there? I guess that's still better than replacing the footing.

I bid this as part of a more major remodel for better or worse so I'll do whatever costs me less.
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 05:26 PM   #6
Pro
 
Dan_Watson's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling Contractor/Helical Post Installer
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 4,315
Rewards Points: 2,642

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Depends how deep and where it is located. We have had 2-3 addition rebuilds that we dug from the outside. Inside we will cut and dig down to show the footing depth.
Dan_Watson is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 05:32 PM   #7
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,542
Rewards Points: 6,330

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Yeah this is right in the middle of a basement.
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 05:34 PM   #8
Pro
 
Dan_Watson's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling Contractor/Helical Post Installer
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Jersey
Posts: 4,315
Rewards Points: 2,642

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Cut and dig. Best case the footing is there, worst case you are halfway to the new footings.
Dan_Watson is offline  
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to Dan_Watson For This Useful Post:
Builderbob 72 (04-04-2016), Eaglei (04-06-2016), Golden view (04-04-2016), Jaws (04-05-2016)
Old 04-04-2016, 06:33 PM   #9
Eater of sins.
 
ScipioAfricanus's Avatar
 
Trade: Designer/Drafter/General Contractor(again)
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Orange County, CA.
Posts: 4,027
Rewards Points: 1,878

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Drilling it with nice long bits is what is used here quite a bit. No pun intended.

Andy.
ScipioAfricanus is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ScipioAfricanus For This Useful Post:
Golden view (04-04-2016), Rio (04-04-2016)
Old 04-04-2016, 07:43 PM   #10
Pro
 
philcav7's Avatar
 
Trade: Residential Remodeling
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Scranton PA
Posts: 624
Rewards Points: 1,185

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


I have drilled and cut/dig in the past. Drilling is certainly less invasive.

I have to dig to verify two pier footings this week. Unfortunately mine are out of the thermal envelope and must be 42" min. I'm expecting the worse case scenario...to find a 36" footing that will need pulled and replaced by hand.

No access for a machine to do the work.
philcav7 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to philcav7 For This Useful Post:
Golden view (04-04-2016)
Old 04-04-2016, 08:07 PM   #11
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,542
Rewards Points: 6,330

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Quote:
Originally Posted by philcav7 View Post
I have drilled and cut/dig in the past. Drilling is certainly less invasive.

I have to dig to verify two pier footings this week. Unfortunately mine are out of the thermal envelope and must be 42" min. I'm expecting the worse case scenario...to find a 36" footing that will need pulled and replaced by hand.

No access for a machine to do the work.
Yee haw.

I have another one coming up that I know doesn't exist, so at least I know I have to haul 3000 pounds up and 3000 pounds down the basement stairs.
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 09:30 PM   #12
Pro
 
philcav7's Avatar
 
Trade: Residential Remodeling
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Scranton PA
Posts: 624
Rewards Points: 1,185

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


I have large sand bags that fit inside a 5G bucket. When I dig in basements, we put the sand bags in the multiple buckets, like a trash can liner. Shovel directly into the bucket, remove, tie closed if needed, carry out a manageable weight into the truck/trailer.

If you have a dump bed or throwing the fill into the dumpster, there's no need to bag. I pay $65/ton for dumpsters. 3K lbs would cost me $90 to send to the dump. Most likely cheaper than bagging, hauling, and dumping as clean fill. I don't always have a dumpster onsite so the bags do the trick.

How many/how big footings are you digging? 3K is a lot of soil/Crete, For interior footings.
philcav7 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to philcav7 For This Useful Post:
Golden view (04-04-2016)
Old 04-04-2016, 09:38 PM   #13
Bubble stick operator
 
Defenestrate's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpentry
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: California
Posts: 539
Rewards Points: 136

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Golden view View Post
... I could roto hammer several holes and see if it hits hard for 12+ inches...
I've done exactly that. And do enough to be able to trace a rough outline so that if the inspector gives you a ton of chit, you can just hand him a drill with a long bit. Even an inspector can figure out the diff between breaking through after 4" and 12".
Defenestrate is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Defenestrate For This Useful Post:
Golden view (04-04-2016)
Old 04-04-2016, 09:54 PM   #14
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,542
Rewards Points: 6,330

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Quote:
Originally Posted by philcav7 View Post

How many/how big footings are you digging? 3K is a lot of soil/Crete, For interior footings.
Just a couple. 37x37x12 and 48x48x12. I guess that's about 3600-3800 pounds total each way.
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is offline  
Old 04-04-2016, 10:22 PM   #15
Pro
 
philcav7's Avatar
 
Trade: Residential Remodeling
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Scranton PA
Posts: 624
Rewards Points: 1,185

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Golden view View Post
Just a couple. 37x37x12 and 48x48x12. I guess that's about 3600-3800 pounds total each way.
48x48f for a footing? Does your area have the soil bearing capacity of quicksand?

I'm not a concrete guy. Isn't there some ratios of ideal thickness vs. to surface area? I think I remember seeing that in the ACI book. What are you sitting on it?
philcav7 is offline  
Old 04-05-2016, 06:19 PM   #16
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,542
Rewards Points: 6,330

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Quote:
Originally Posted by philcav7 View Post
48x48f for a footing? Does your area have the soil bearing capacity of quicksand?

I'm not a concrete guy. Isn't there some ratios of ideal thickness vs. to surface area? I think I remember seeing that in the ACI book. What are you sitting on it?
I asked the engineer to confirm. A lot of weight is on it. It's the only footing other than the perimeter. A single footing and post holds about 1/4 of the first floor, second floor and roof loads.

We are allowed 1500 psf, so this is good for 24,000 ponds. I still feel like it could have been thinner than 12" with more or bigger rebar, but oh well.
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is offline  
Old 04-05-2016, 06:20 PM   #17
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,542
Rewards Points: 6,330

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Drilled to check, pretty clear that it is just a 4" slab everywhere. Used 3/16 12" long SDS plus bit for minimal disturbance and maximum speed. Each time after 4" I buried the rest.
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is offline  
Old 04-05-2016, 06:50 PM   #18
Particulate Filter
 
Metro M & L's Avatar
 
Trade: Flooring
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 4,402
Rewards Points: 1,424

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


That sucks.

Cha ching order?
__________________
"A smart man learns from his mistakes; a wise man learns from the mistakes of others."

www.portlandhardwoodrefinishing.com
Metro M & L is offline  
Old 04-05-2016, 08:06 PM   #19
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,542
Rewards Points: 6,330

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Metro M & L View Post
That sucks.

Cha ching order?
Only for the Sakrete. For me, I win or lose a little. I estimated 32 hours and $900 in materials for framing on this job, and factored it into my bid. I might still make it.
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is offline  
Old 04-05-2016, 10:34 PM   #20
Bubble stick operator
 
Defenestrate's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpentry
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: California
Posts: 539
Rewards Points: 136

Re: "Verify Footing" On Plans. How?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Golden view View Post
Drilled to check, pretty clear that it is just a 4" slab everywhere. Used 3/16 12" long SDS plus bit for minimal disturbance and maximum speed. Each time after 4" I buried the rest.
Where's that "don't like!" button when you need one. Sorry to hear...

Advertisement

Defenestrate is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Defenestrate For This Useful Post:
Golden view (04-05-2016)


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reading Plans Inner10 General Discussion 18 05-07-2014 09:58 PM
Deck Construction @ Winery: Review Our Plans? dutchswan General Discussion 14 05-23-2013 12:14 PM
Customer with no plans ArtisanRemod Remodeling 6 04-08-2013 10:51 AM
Mobile Family Plans angus242 Technology 13 06-03-2012 07:23 PM
Bad Home Plans Cost US! NC2X4 General Discussion 0 02-28-2009 01:34 AM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?