Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD? - Drafting & CAD Forum - Contractor Talk

Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-22-2019, 08:30 AM   #1
Pro
 
META's Avatar
 
Trade: General and Trades
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: MI
Posts: 2,165
Rewards Points: 3,962

Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Anyone know of a streamlined way of converting Softplan data to CAD or AutoCAD, etc...in order to render 3d models? I know it will require additional measurements.

I have a reasonably complex home and roof system I am looking to bid the framing on. The last time I had one of these, the truss engineers ended up doing a 3d model as well.

Any help is appreciated.



Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
META is online now  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 06-22-2019, 09:52 AM   #2
Eater of sins.
 
ScipioAfricanus's Avatar
 
Trade: Designer/Drafter/General Contractor(again)
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Orange County, CA.
Posts: 4,058
Rewards Points: 1,956

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


I believe that SoftPlan has it's own redering and/or ray tracing engine like Chief Architect does but perhaps you only have the 2D PDF plans for the project?

In which case you may have to have someone build a new 3D model from the 2D plans you do have in order to render or ray trace.

You would want either a SoftPlan, Chief Architect or Revit user to build the model. I think that Chief Architect would be the better choice.

Andy

Advertisement

ScipioAfricanus is online now  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ScipioAfricanus For This Useful Post:
META (06-23-2019), overanalyze (06-22-2019)
Old 06-22-2019, 10:00 AM   #3
Pro
 
META's Avatar
 
Trade: General and Trades
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: MI
Posts: 2,165
Rewards Points: 3,962

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Thanks Andy. I could get access to the raw data from SoftaPlan if helpful. The draftsman is family so 3D rendering would be a bonus for his business.
META is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-22-2019, 10:10 AM   #4
Pro
 
Texas Wax's Avatar
 
Trade: Executor of special operations
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: DFW
Posts: 3,910
Rewards Points: 1,780

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Softplan 2016 has an export option to Sketchup.

Export to CAD or AutoCad is typically-native 2D. You need to export to a 3D format (file extension) for most other applications to interpret the 3D data. Such as Sketchup and from there out to other applications that integrate with it or formats that can be exported from sketchup to the 3D oriented application.


Not very streamlined but Sketchup to family members app maybe quicker than rebuilding in 3D
__________________
...as the page loads, so go the days of our lives, at CT

Last edited by Texas Wax; 06-22-2019 at 10:12 AM.
Texas Wax is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Texas Wax For This Useful Post:
META (06-23-2019)
Old 06-22-2019, 10:12 AM   #5
Eater of sins.
 
ScipioAfricanus's Avatar
 
Trade: Designer/Drafter/General Contractor(again)
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Orange County, CA.
Posts: 4,058
Rewards Points: 1,956

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


If he has the Professional version then he has the ability to do 3D rendering in the program. I think that the professional version and the remodel versions will both convert their SoftPlan files into DWG files if that is what you need.

Andy.
ScipioAfricanus is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to ScipioAfricanus For This Useful Post:
META (06-23-2019)
Old 06-22-2019, 10:26 AM   #6
Pro
 
Texas Wax's Avatar
 
Trade: Executor of special operations
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: DFW
Posts: 3,910
Rewards Points: 1,780

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ScipioAfricanus View Post
If he has the Professional version then he has the ability to do 3D rendering in the program. I think that the professional version and the remodel versions will both convert their SoftPlan files into DWG files if that is what you need.

Andy.
Unless something has changed, dwg is 2d ins't it Andy?
__________________
...as the page loads, so go the days of our lives, at CT
Texas Wax is offline  
Old 06-22-2019, 11:32 AM   #7
Eater of sins.
 
ScipioAfricanus's Avatar
 
Trade: Designer/Drafter/General Contractor(again)
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Orange County, CA.
Posts: 4,058
Rewards Points: 1,956

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Texas Wax View Post
Unless something has changed, dwg is 2d ins't it Andy?
DWG is also 3D. It is just really difficult to create 3D in AutoCAD and then render it or ray trace it.

Andy.
ScipioAfricanus is online now  
Old 06-22-2019, 01:02 PM   #8
Pro
 
Texas Wax's Avatar
 
Trade: Executor of special operations
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: DFW
Posts: 3,910
Rewards Points: 1,780

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ScipioAfricanus View Post
DWG is also 3D. It is just really difficult to create 3D in AutoCAD and then render it or ray trace it.

Andy.
3D from AutoDesk to Autodesk product for sure and it's AutoCad revision dependent, not backward comapitable. Haven't exchanged from autocad to 3D outside of the Autodesk Family in 4-5 years.

Now that every swinging dick has a cad app that renders pretty pics (or at least good enough), don't really matter to me one way or the other. Sketchup was often a good go between, if the Cad/3D app has support for formats it can read. And in turn a more advanced/wider set of formats suitable for other applications.
__________________
...as the page loads, so go the days of our lives, at CT
Texas Wax is offline  
Old 06-22-2019, 01:17 PM   #9
Pro
 
META's Avatar
 
Trade: General and Trades
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: MI
Posts: 2,165
Rewards Points: 3,962

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


I typically need to visualize how truss design and other roof components need to be assembled, after I am on site. This is usually because I do not always get a component list prior to bidding jobs.

I think it was AutoDesk that I had a demo of on my Android. That was an awesome program for visualizing intercepting roof and cathedral lines. The overframe work can also be tedious depending on the job.

The job in the OP, is going to be a messy roof with overframe on top of overframe.
META is online now  
Old 06-22-2019, 02:16 PM   #10
Eater of sins.
 
ScipioAfricanus's Avatar
 
Trade: Designer/Drafter/General Contractor(again)
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Orange County, CA.
Posts: 4,058
Rewards Points: 1,956

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


IF done carefully and precisely enough, Chief can provide you with great detail in your truss plan in 3D.

I didn't spend much time on this as the roof planes are insanely complicated and ridiculous.

Andy.
Attached Thumbnails
Converting Softplan to CAD, or AutoCAD?-framing.jpg  
ScipioAfricanus is online now  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to ScipioAfricanus For This Useful Post:
META (06-22-2019), overanalyze (06-23-2019)
Old 06-22-2019, 04:51 PM   #11
Pro
 
Big Johnson's Avatar
 
Trade: Contractor Grunt
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,289
Rewards Points: 4,930

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


No offense to your family member but that is a needlessly horrible design. $$$$$
Big Johnson is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Big Johnson For This Useful Post:
ScipioAfricanus (06-22-2019)
Old 06-22-2019, 06:32 PM   #12
Pro
 
META's Avatar
 
Trade: General and Trades
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: MI
Posts: 2,165
Rewards Points: 3,962

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Johnson View Post
No offense to your family member but that is a needlessly horrible design. $$$$$
It's what happens when homeowners get what they want....

Fess up, it's yours isn't it.
META is online now  
Old 06-22-2019, 09:46 PM   #13
Pro
 
Big Johnson's Avatar
 
Trade: Contractor Grunt
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4,289
Rewards Points: 4,930

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Quote:
Originally Posted by META View Post
It's what happens when homeowners get what they want....

Fess up, it's yours isn't it.
I’m betting HO is playing GC so there’s no one to step in to bitch slap some sense into them. I like complex roofs but that is a mess.
Big Johnson is offline  
Old 06-23-2019, 05:30 AM   #14
Pro
 
META's Avatar
 
Trade: General and Trades
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: MI
Posts: 2,165
Rewards Points: 3,962

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


There's a builder involved.
META is online now  
Old 06-23-2019, 09:57 AM   #15
Pro
 
rjconstructs's Avatar
 
Trade: Residential remodel
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
Posts: 690
Rewards Points: 216

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


That is a peculiar layout. I'm not sure about it. I'd like to see some finished pictures when you are done.
rjconstructs is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rjconstructs For This Useful Post:
META (06-23-2019), Rio (06-23-2019)
Old 06-23-2019, 02:42 PM   #16
Pro
 
Texas Wax's Avatar
 
Trade: Executor of special operations
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: DFW
Posts: 3,910
Rewards Points: 1,780

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Interesting design, I'd frame it in a heart beat.

The one thing that stands out, which would drive me to model this...

Left elevation, the one roof line is taller stands above the rest, and it's not shown in any of the other elevations. Red flag if you stick frame, that something might not jive.
__________________
...as the page loads, so go the days of our lives, at CT
Texas Wax is offline  
Old 06-23-2019, 06:23 PM   #17
Pro
 
META's Avatar
 
Trade: General and Trades
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: MI
Posts: 2,165
Rewards Points: 3,962

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Texas Wax View Post
Interesting design, I'd frame it in a heart beat.

The one thing that stands out, which would drive me to model this...

Left elevation, the one roof line is taller stands above the rest, and it's not shown in any of the other elevations. Red flag if you stick frame, that something might not jive.
I noticed that as well.

I talked with the draftsman this afternoon and he said this is the second design the client/builder are on. This particular print is a modification of a stock print from a catalogue or list.
META is online now  
Old 06-23-2019, 07:11 PM   #18
Pro
 
Texas Wax's Avatar
 
Trade: Executor of special operations
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: DFW
Posts: 3,910
Rewards Points: 1,780

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Quote:
Originally Posted by META View Post
This particular print is a modification of a stock print from a catalogue or list.
Strangely makes me feel good, nothings changed much in a couple decades

Might want to check out and put a little time into sketchup, if you haven't. Free for personal use version. Just to have a 3D option available on the fly for visualizing cut up messes like that one. And checking funky rafter cuts/truss layouts.
__________________
...as the page loads, so go the days of our lives, at CT
Texas Wax is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Texas Wax For This Useful Post:
META (06-23-2019)
Old 07-02-2019, 01:43 PM   #19
Pro
 
META's Avatar
 
Trade: General and Trades
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: MI
Posts: 2,165
Rewards Points: 3,962

Re: Converting Softplan To CAD, Or AutoCAD?


Here she is.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Truss Layout 06.17.2019.pdf (42.5 KB, 11 views)

Advertisement

META is online now  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?