Goodman Pressure Switch - HVAC - Contractor Talk

Goodman Pressure Switch

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-09-2012, 09:28 AM   #1
Registered User
 
Chippewa's Avatar
 
Trade: HVAC
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rittman Ohio
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10

Goodman Pressure Switch


I replaced the heat exchanger on a goodman 90% last night. When I went to start the furnace the pressure switch that sees the pressure from the cover of the condensate pan was not making. I bypassed it and ran it for about fifteen minutes. At that point the pressure switch was making so I placed the furnace back into normal operation. About two hours later the homeowner called back with the same problem. I am sure the pressure switch is good, but I did not have a negative pressure guage on me at the time so I am not sure what the pressure actually was.
Chippewa is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 02-09-2012, 10:58 AM   #2
Pro
 
Doc Holliday's Avatar
 
Trade: hvac
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Houston
Posts: 547
Rewards Points: 500

Re: Goodman Pressure Switch


Clear the flue pipe and/or the ports where the pressure switch TUBE connects to on the draft inducer motor and the pressure switch as they could have crud in them. Stick an unfolded paper clip into the ports where the tube connects to clear them out.

The drain line could have condensation/crud in it as well which would not allow the pressure switch to close.

Did you seal the heat exchanger properly?

Advertisement

Doc Holliday is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 12:52 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Chippewa's Avatar
 
Trade: HVAC
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rittman Ohio
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10

Re: Goodman Pressure Switch


The heat exchanger came as a whole unit, meaning the primary, secondary, front cover, and drain pan were all one piece. The tube in question feeds off of the secondary heat exchanger cover and should pull a -.75. There is an additional switch that also pulls a -.75 which pulls directly off of the wheel housing. I switched the switches and the problem did not move so I am sure it isn't the switch. I did try and clear out both the tube and the tap. Since the unit came as one piece I am really not sure what could not have been sealed properly. I do know it is pulling a vacuum but I am not sure as to what specific number it could be. Voltage flows (or doesn't flow right now) through the switch directly into the gas valve so the code is a failure to fire. I really didn't check the condensate line well. With everything being new I don't think it is build up. It never fired from the start either so I don't think it is back up. I will be going back tonight with a gauge so I can see what vacuum it is pulling, but I am at a lose as to my next step. I feel as though I am missing something since the pressure switch was not a problem before I took the old exchanger out.
Chippewa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 02-09-2012, 01:44 PM   #4
Pro
 
flashheatingand's Avatar
 
Trade: H.v.a.c.
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Boise, Id
Posts: 3,915
Rewards Points: 3,522

Re: Goodman Pressure Switch


Take a look at the solder joints on the back of the control board. Goodman has had problems with cracking solder joints on their boards.
__________________
http://www.37flash.com/
flashheatingand is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 08:49 PM   #5
Registered User
 
Chippewa's Avatar
 
Trade: HVAC
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rittman Ohio
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10

Re: Goodman Pressure Switch


I am getting 24 volts at the switch though. It just isn't closing.
Chippewa is offline  
Old 02-09-2012, 11:00 PM   #6
Dr Heat
 
Dr Heat's Avatar
 
Trade: hvac
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mid West
Posts: 516
Rewards Points: 306

Re: Goodman Pressure Switch


I had A Heil that had a pressure switch issue after a heat exchanger. The end result was grease from the manufacturing process had plugged the secondary. Had to pull the secondary and poor hot hot water on it for a long time to get the grease to melt out. The whole process took several trips and many many hours.
Dr Heat is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 08:20 AM   #7
Registered User
 
Chippewa's Avatar
 
Trade: HVAC
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rittman Ohio
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10

Re: Goodman Pressure Switch


That sounds like the problem I may be dealing with. Thanks, I will give that a try.
Chippewa is offline  
Old 02-10-2012, 09:46 AM   #8
Pro
 
flashheatingand's Avatar
 
Trade: H.v.a.c.
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Boise, Id
Posts: 3,915
Rewards Points: 3,522

Re: Goodman Pressure Switch


If that is the case, I would want a new furnace. That shouldn't be a burden that the h/o or the repair guy should hold. If you can prove the heat exchanger was cracked and the replacement exchanger was faulty as well, the burden lies with Goodman, or whomever.

That being said, I would make sure the nipple
port on the h/e is is clear. It sounds like you have quite the pickle and would love to hear the outcome.
__________________
http://www.37flash.com/
flashheatingand is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 04:25 AM   #9
Member
 
greenleafmech's Avatar
 
Trade: HVAC
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 81

Re: Goodman Pressure Switch


Did you get this heat exchanger under warranty? Did you also check the warranty disclosing on this particular furnace?
__________________
Furnace repair and AC repairs in Chicago
http://www.greenleafheatingandcooling.com
greenleafmech is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:54 AM   #10
Registered User
 
Chippewa's Avatar
 
Trade: HVAC
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Rittman Ohio
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10

Re: Goodman Pressure Switch


I did get the heat exchanger under warranty. When I went back with a magnehelic the pressure was fine. I decided to let it run and just see what happened. It has been over a week and it is still working fine.

Advertisement

Chippewa is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Pressure Switch Trouble? Glock23 HVAC 3 11-18-2012 11:11 AM
Pressure switch sticking jkfox624 Plumbing 11 08-18-2011 05:15 PM
10 Ton Goodman RTU gas pressure problem. hvactech140 HVAC 14 01-08-2011 10:31 AM
air pressure switch mistermcfrug HVAC 2 07-28-2010 06:40 PM
How to Safely Pressure Wash Your Home. PressureWashE Pressure Washing 1 07-02-2010 05:50 AM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?