R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ? - Low Voltage - Contractor Talk

R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-28-2007, 10:30 PM   #1
Carpenter/fencing
 
nywoodwizard's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter/Fence contractor
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Lindenhurst,NY
Posts: 808
Rewards Points: 504

R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


A few years ago i ran all new coax thru out the house is it worth upgrading to the RG6 ? Is it that much better.The reason i'm asking is i have practically tv's in everyroom in the house, and i know the RG6 is a bit more expensive, installing it is not a problem (drop ceilings in basement) My second question is i'm not getting the best signals to my plasma which conincidently is the futhest from the 8 way splitter with one of those being split twice because i counldn't find a ten way splitter. Is there something i can use to improve the signal just to that tv ? Its approx a 25' run. I do use an HDMI cable from the cable box,which is approx 12' and run under the floor to a cabinet housing the cable box. A signal amp ?
__________________
Learning without thought is labor lost; thought without learning is perilous.
nywoodwizard is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 12-05-2007, 05:29 PM   #2
Pro
 
hbiss's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 115
Rewards Points: 101

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Actually I'm surprised that the cable box on your plasma works at all. Everything you have is wrong.

If you are thinking of re-running the cables DO IT! Absolutely use an RG-6 cable. Each location needs to be home run back to where your splitters are.

If I were you I would run the cable and get the cable company to install the connectors and provide the split and amplifier. Not to be mean, but they have the right tools and materials and should know what they are doing.

-Hal

Advertisement

hbiss is offline  
Old 08-16-2008, 09:01 PM   #3
 
cableman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Use RG6 and amp it. Any time you split that many times you should use a 1-port amp (+15db) then hit your 8-way unless you have a cable modem, in which case you should at least use a 2-way splitter (3db loss per leg) and run one leg to the modem and one to your amp, etc.. If you have a modem or voice over ip phone, it is ideal to use a dc-6 type splitter instead of a 2-way before the amp..

clear as mud? If you reply I'll clarify, I've had a rough day so may not make any sense..
cableman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 08-16-2008, 09:25 PM   #4
Service & Repairs
 
Magnettica's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrician
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rahway, New Jersey
Posts: 4,001
Rewards Points: 2,002

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hbiss View Post
Actually I'm surprised that the cable box on your plasma works at all. Everything you have is wrong.

If you are thinking of re-running the cables DO IT! Absolutely use an RG-6 cable. Each location needs to be home run back to where your splitters are.

If I were you I would run the cable and get the cable company to install the connectors and provide the split and amplifier. Not to be mean, but they have the right tools and materials and should know what they are doing.

-Hal

the key words being, "should know what they're doing."

Magnettica is offline  
Old 08-17-2008, 09:56 AM   #5
 
cableman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnettica View Post
the key words being, "should know what they're doing."

TRUE! Make sure you get a sub-contractor (i.e. someone who works to eat) a cable employee usually don't have a clue about anything!
cableman is offline  
Old 08-17-2008, 08:57 PM   #6
 
Bubbles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 428
Rewards Points: 250

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


...
Attached Images
 
Bubbles is offline  
Old 08-18-2008, 11:13 AM   #7
 
rick99601's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


you need to calculate your signal loss from your splitters and the length of your runs (for line loss) then get the appropriate amplifier to compensate accordingly. unless you understand (completely) how it works and are familiar with it, leave it to the pros, a reputable pro, that is.

its easy to plug in a bunch of coax's to a splitter, run it to where you need it, and call it a day. it might work but certainly not at optimal performance. youll get hesitation/pixelation, ghosting, or just keep dropping the "2 wire" connection if going to a digital tuner. those are just a few of the many things needed to be taken into account.
rick99601 is offline  
Old 08-23-2008, 07:44 AM   #8
 
cableman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bubbles View Post
...
lol
cableman is offline  
Old 08-27-2008, 05:31 PM   #9
Low Voltage Contractor
 
ChillaWatt's Avatar
 
Trade: C-7
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 98
Rewards Points: 75

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


PM me and I'll send you a PDF from when I worked with Dish on how to calculate Db loss
ChillaWatt is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 06:01 PM   #10
 
Comcontractor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Okay, since you have insulted the honor of cable employees, I shall have to respond to this in kind.

First of all; Never use anything over a four way. You should be able to, from your panel, split the appropriate amount of times without it. It will also make it much easier to add legs to your system later.

I would normally ask questions like; Are you running a MTA (phone system) through your cable? Do you have a modem on the system? (Internet) I will assume you do not as you did not mention any.

WAY ONE
If you have ten lines get an amp, four porter will be fine. +7.5 db on each leg. Run two, two ways (-3.5 db per leg) and two three ways (-3.5db on one leg, -7db on two). Re-rerun with RG6. And you will be one hundred percent fine.

WAY TWO
You can go with a one port amp as well (+15db). Run a three way, to two four ways and a two way.


The reason you are having signal issues is because that old line doesn't carry the signal as well. It is also susceptible, due to the thickness, to ingress and egress (radio signal getting into your copper.) If you are REALLY concerned with it, run RG6 quad shield. Though to be honest, it shouldn't really make any very large difference.


Justin
Pentecostpainting.com
Comcontractor is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 06:02 PM   #11
Handle It!
 
MALCO.New.York's Avatar
 
Trade: Everything The Union Guys Do Not Want To Do
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY ~ Haverford, PA
Posts: 9,588
Rewards Points: 2,000

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Comcontractor View Post
Okay, since you have insulted the honor of cable employees, I shall have to respond to this in kind.

First of all; Never use anything over a four way. You should be able to, from your panel, split the appropriate amount of times without it. It will also make it much easier to add legs to your system later.

I would normally ask questions like; Are you running a MTA (phone system) through your cable? Do you have a modem on the system? (Internet) I will assume you do not as you did not mention any.

WAY ONE
If you have ten lines get an amp, four porter will be fine. +7.5 db on each leg. Run two, two ways (-3.5 db per leg) and two three ways (-3.5db on one leg, -7db on two). Re-rerun with RG6. And you will be one hundred percent fine.

WAY TWO
You can go with a one port amp as well (+15db). Run a three way, to two four ways and a two way.


The reason you are having signal issues is because that old line doesn't carry the signal as well. It is also susceptible, due to the thickness, to ingress and egress (radio signal getting into your copper.) If you are REALLY concerned with it, run RG6 quad shield. Though to be honest, it shouldn't really make any very large difference.


Justin
Pentecostpainting.com

Appreciate your input.................But did you check the date of the post?????
__________________
Something to One may be Nothing to another!

Ultimate Wisdom---------
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OW-cnizLDEE
MALCO.New.York is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 06:32 PM   #12
Fentoozler
 
Celtic's Avatar
 
Trade: Professional Pie and Pastry Taster
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,623
Rewards Points: 2,000

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by MALCO.New.York View Post
Appreciate your input.................But did you check the date of the post?????






__________________


The UD is quite possibly man kinds finest accomplishment.
Celtic is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 06:36 PM   #13
Handle It!
 
MALCO.New.York's Avatar
 
Trade: Everything The Union Guys Do Not Want To Do
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY ~ Haverford, PA
Posts: 9,588
Rewards Points: 2,000

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Celtic View Post





That is SUCH a great picture!!!!!
__________________
Something to One may be Nothing to another!

Ultimate Wisdom---------
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OW-cnizLDEE
MALCO.New.York is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 06:39 PM   #14
Fentoozler
 
Celtic's Avatar
 
Trade: Professional Pie and Pastry Taster
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,623
Rewards Points: 2,000

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by MALCO.New.York View Post
That is SUCH a great picture!!!!!
One of the best IMHO


....and like the dog ~ Justin never saw it coming
__________________


The UD is quite possibly man kinds finest accomplishment.
Celtic is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 07:39 PM   #15
 
Comcontractor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


LOL! Thats awesome. I didn't even look at the 2007 part. Well done me!

Although, I do see some other 2008 dates. So atleast I am not alone in my stupidity.

Last edited by Comcontractor; 12-04-2008 at 07:41 PM.
Comcontractor is offline  
Old 12-04-2008, 09:13 PM   #16
Fentoozler
 
Celtic's Avatar
 
Trade: Professional Pie and Pastry Taster
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 5,623
Rewards Points: 2,000

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Good show Justin

I like your attitude
__________________


The UD is quite possibly man kinds finest accomplishment.
Celtic is offline  
Old 12-05-2008, 12:08 AM   #17
Handle It!
 
MALCO.New.York's Avatar
 
Trade: Everything The Union Guys Do Not Want To Do
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY ~ Haverford, PA
Posts: 9,588
Rewards Points: 2,000

Re: R6 Or RG6 Big Difference ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Celtic View Post
Good show Justin

I like your attitude

Yup!!!!


A Real Trooper!!! Certainly "One of Us"!


Now go and Introduce yerself if you have not done so already!!!!

https://www.contractortalk.com/forumdisplay.php?f=44

Advertisement

__________________
Something to One may be Nothing to another!

Ultimate Wisdom---------
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OW-cnizLDEE

Last edited by MALCO.New.York; 12-05-2008 at 06:42 AM.
MALCO.New.York is offline  



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference in SW PM200/400?? steve-in-kville Painting & Finish Work 6 06-01-2007 09:44 PM
Difference between rough and finished egress window size Donnie B Carpentry 3 03-27-2007 10:24 AM
up to a 5C degree difference in temp skoka General Discussion 9 12-11-2006 05:58 PM
difference between running a bus. and a contracting bus. dirt diggler General Discussion 22 11-01-2006 06:45 PM
Hvac guys is there a difference MikeT HVAC 7 08-07-2006 03:48 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?