High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation? - Low Voltage - Contractor Talk

High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-12-2008, 10:07 PM   #1
 
redzthredz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10

High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


Here's a head scratcher for yuz. I order high speed cable to be installed in my home. ( High Speed Internet and Digital Phone ). A Time Warner Cable Company guy shows up and proceeds to install. He surface mounts the cable to my newly remodeled home. Needless to say I'm somewhat ticked off when I see this ugly black cable on my stucco wall and ask him if he can get rid of this hideous looking installation and run the cable approximately 15 feet over to the existing Plain Old Telephone ( P.O.T. ) weather head, and then down the conduit into the demarcation box for a more professional looking install. He says, " No I cannot because the High speed cable and your existing Telephone wire (P.O.T.) need a minimum 24 inch separation.
I can't put it into that conduit."
Guys, you got to help me out me here. Both wires are low voltage, the P.O.T. may be upwards of 30 VDC or so, which is still considered low voltage. What gives? I know that line voltage (120v) neeeds a 12 inch separation form low voltage cabling.

What say you?
redzthredz is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 09-13-2008, 07:47 AM   #2
Synacom
 
Synacom's Avatar
 
Trade: Information Transport Systems Installer
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 61
Rewards Points: 89

Re: High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


I don't believe that is where you have to worry about separation. We always have data, phone and video sharing raceway or conduit with 120 vac. We don't do that on a new install but I have never seen it cause problems. The only place I know of separation requirements are on the poles and coming into the building so the power line doesn't short to the phone and cable wires when you get wind or ice loads.

Advertisement

Synacom is offline  
Old 09-13-2008, 12:20 PM   #3
Pro
 
GregS's Avatar
 
Trade: Low Voltage
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Posts: 1,449
Rewards Points: 502

Re: High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


You have met an installer who does not understand what he is installing.

No such separation is required for LOW-VOLTAGE cabling. He may have thought that there was electrical going through there, but that doesn't make sense why he would have said telephone..

He may have been on piecework, meaning he gets only a few bucks to run the cable into the house. Running it up, over and down through a conduit would have required more work than he is willing to do for what he gets paid for. That's a pretty common scenario with the installers around here.
GregS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-13-2008, 01:11 PM   #4
Capra aegagrus
 
Tinstaafl's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeler
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 24,060
Rewards Points: 10

Re: High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildingHomes View Post
Running it up, over and down through a conduit would have required more work than he is willing to do for what he gets paid for. That's a pretty common scenario with the installers around here.
That would be it. Years ago when my wife and I were nearly as poor as we are now, she had cable installed in our rented house while I was away. I came home to find that the installer had drilled a hole directly through the center of a windowsill to bring it inside.

That was the last time any installer was ever allowed into our home.
Tinstaafl is online now  
Old 09-13-2008, 02:09 PM   #5
Handle It!
 
MALCO.New.York's Avatar
 
Trade: Everything The Union Guys Do Not Want To Do
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY ~ Haverford, PA
Posts: 9,588
Rewards Points: 2,000

Re: High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


The installer gets paid "X" for the install, regardless of the difficulty in doing so. So of course the easiest route will always be taken.

And Nominal phone Voltage is 48VDC. Ringing is 88VDC. Not that this has ANY effect on the install.
__________________
Something to One may be Nothing to another!

Ultimate Wisdom---------
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OW-cnizLDEE
MALCO.New.York is offline  
Old 09-15-2008, 03:08 PM   #6
Low Voltage Contractor
 
ChillaWatt's Avatar
 
Trade: C-7
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 98
Rewards Points: 75

Re: High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


Quote:
Originally Posted by redzthredz View Post
Here's a head scratcher for yuz. I order high speed cable to be installed in my home. ( High Speed Internet and Digital Phone ). A Time Warner Cable Company guy shows up and proceeds to install. He surface mounts the cable to my newly remodeled home. Needless to say I'm somewhat ticked off when I see this ugly black cable on my stucco wall and ask him if he can get rid of this hideous looking installation and run the cable approximately 15 feet over to the existing Plain Old Telephone ( P.O.T. ) weather head, and then down the conduit into the demarcation box for a more professional looking install. He says, " No I cannot because the High speed cable and your existing Telephone wire (P.O.T.) need a minimum 24 inch separation.
I can't put it into that conduit."
Guys, you got to help me out me here. Both wires are low voltage, the P.O.T. may be upwards of 30 VDC or so, which is still considered low voltage. What gives? I know that line voltage (120v) neeeds a 12 inch separation form low voltage cabling.

What say you?
Wow, the POTS has it's own conduit and weatherhead? Sounds like the installer doesn't know what he's talking about. He's probably new and confused a service entrance conduit with the POTS conduit. Call the company back up and demand a less conspicuous install or you're switching providers, I'm positive they'll comply.
ChillaWatt is offline  
Old 09-23-2008, 09:37 AM   #7
 
cnis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10

Re: High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


Its a CYA issue. He touches it, he buys it. Who are you going to call if that weather head starts leaking in the winter? When the phone company service guy sees that cable in his piece of real estate guess who is going to get the blame for any phone issues? Not to mention one conduit fries all in the case of lightening. The installer is probably siting a suit and tie company reg not an NEC reg.
cnis is offline  
Old 09-23-2008, 06:12 PM   #8
Pro
 
GregS's Avatar
 
Trade: Low Voltage
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Burlington, Ontario
Posts: 1,449
Rewards Points: 502

Re: High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


I was working alongside a cable-sub today at a house that I pulled. He asked if I pulled a line outside the house to connect to the service.. I said no, not in my contract. He said, "Great! 6 more dollars for me!"

He only gets SIX DOLLARS for measuring out, drilling, supplying and feeding the cable to get into the house.

He only gets $15 per point around the house too.

So at the most he was going to get about $45 for this house today. Rediculous.
GregS is offline  
Old 09-24-2008, 11:53 PM   #9
The Security Guy...
 
Security101's Avatar
 
Trade: "Alarm Company" CCTV PERS GPS 24Hr LV AV
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northern Indiana
Posts: 102
Rewards Points: 75

Re: High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


Quote:
Originally Posted by BuildingHomes View Post
So at the most he was going to get about $45 for this house today. Rediculous.
I think that's the norm around here too. Our Satellite installers make a whopping $55 per install including dish install and running up to 4 cables to their locations and programming.

That's why the installs look like they do, no ones getting paid

Jim
Security101 is offline  
Old 09-25-2008, 06:24 AM   #10
Synacom
 
Synacom's Avatar
 
Trade: Information Transport Systems Installer
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 61
Rewards Points: 89

Re: High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


I just looked over some pricing for Time Warner cable installation in the Buffalo, NY area and it's about the same - low. For the most part we stay away from anything that doesn't pay well enough for us to do a proper install.
Synacom is offline  
Old 11-05-2008, 01:43 PM   #11
 
golfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10

Re: High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


hello .... newbie here.

Came across this older thread and thought to throw in 2 cents worth.


In most cases ... at least around here ... you'll see the cable feeds strung along the Telco on outside poles. Bottom line .... that installer is full of BS.



Not trying to ruffle any feathers .... rather a couple of points for clarification.

AC lines have magnetic fields emanating from them which cause electromagnetic interference ( EMI ) for voice , data , video ..... which is why you shouldn't run them together in close proximity along the same path .... and the reason why you are supposed to go 90 degrees when crossing AC lines.

This is also one of the main reason why the separation from the pole to the building.

Telco ( POT ) line voltages are in the neighborhood of 48 volts DC ( ideally ) .... ring voltages are AC not DC . They range from about 45 - 90 VAC - 20 hz with 75 VAC being average. the reason for the AC ring voltage was to energize the the transformer windings for the bell ringer in older phones.
This is a moot point since it shouldn't affect the install.

As was said here already .... sounds like the installer was a lazy hack..... no surprise.
golfer is offline  
Old 12-01-2009, 05:09 PM   #12
Member
 
ICC Marco's Avatar
 
Trade: Structured Cabling
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 25

Re: High Speed Cable & P.O.T. Separation?


I had a similair experiance where I had to insist to the Dish Network installer to run the cabling around the side of the house otherwise I would have had a dish sticking out right smack on the front of my house!! I figuered that they were under paid you see so many of them these days with beat up trucks and no uniform showing up at your house at all hours of the day. I remember one guy call multiple times to reschedule to pickup a receiver (Comcast)

Advertisement

ICC Marco is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Houston Area Builders and Project Mgrs- Are you prepared for high tech homes HomeMedia Pros Business 10 02-19-2008 02:43 AM
Troubleshooting ethernet cable gravtyklz Low Voltage 17 02-07-2008 04:39 PM
High Voltage Cable Inspection Cole Off Topic (Non Trade) 11 04-11-2007 09:45 PM
High build, high gloss urethane rhinoguy Flooring 1 02-27-2007 06:28 PM
Cable Calc. sparkengineer21 Electrical 2 02-06-2007 07:01 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?