To Amplify Or Not Amplify - Low Voltage - Contractor Talk

To Amplify Or Not Amplify

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-25-2018, 07:16 PM   #1
Pro
 
Hardly Working's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 1,011
Rewards Points: 812

To Amplify Or Not Amplify


So help me out a little. Hereís a little back story.

Iím a construction manager for a residential home builder. We had a customer move from one of our previous houses (7years old) into a new build (finished a week ago) and heís complaining that his previous OnQ LV panel had a amplifier in it and now the new one doesnít. Same panel manufacturer maybe different part # I donít know.

So my question is. With todays technology do we really need to have an amplifier for the cable. From some people Iíve been told no itís not necessary others say yes. So I come to my brothers at CT to help with my dilemma. If anyone could shed a little light on this for me I definitely appreciate it. Thanks in advance.
Hardly Working is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 07-25-2018, 07:50 PM   #2
Capra aegagrus

 
Tinstaafl's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeler
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 23,724
Rewards Points: 694

Re: To Amplify Or Not Amplify


Cable TV/internet?

There's normally plenty of signal to run a 3 way splitter. More legs than that, I'd consider an amplifier.

Advertisement

Tinstaafl is online now  
Old 07-25-2018, 08:58 PM   #3
Contractor of the Month
 
Inner10's Avatar
 
Trade: Control Systems
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 26,075
Rewards Points: 5,076

Re: To Amplify Or Not Amplify


We call it a bandaid for a reason, only put one on when there's a problem. On a single run of RG6 from the SP you should typically get 4 drops before needing an amp. So if everything thing meters out fine, you're better off without it.

Sent from my Pixel 2 using Tapatalk
__________________
The Following User Says Thank You to Inner10 For This Useful Post: Leo G
Inner10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-27-2018, 09:55 PM   #4
Registered User
 
The E's Avatar
 
Trade: Telecommunications
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 12

Re: To Amplify Or Not Amplify


Amplifiers should only ever be used if your cable contractor deems it’s necessary. Some of the modern encryption and coding schemes don’t play well with basic amps.

Too much signal is as bad as not enough. Amplification also amplifies noise, drives the noise floor up and affects modulation, resulting in pixelated channels and in some cases missing channel(s).

So no, don’t just throw an amp in because a cx asks for it. As far as I know, most regional cable COs will provide one if it’s necessary.
The E is offline  
Old 07-28-2018, 09:20 AM   #5
Pro
 
cwatbay's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical Contractor
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: San Carlos, California
Posts: 1,441
Rewards Points: 2,566

Re: To Amplify Or Not Amplify


As a BTW. The Comcast signal we get is weak and has issues. Regardless of how much Comcast brags about their signal and so forth.

I have 10 drops, and, rewired everything in the walls with RG6 quad. I did end up putting a powered amp on the system. So far so good (as least for the last 5 years).

I did replace all of their stuff (Cable Modem) with my own. Much better. The only issues I have is when their equipment up line goes down or their constant internet outages in the region.
cwatbay is offline  
Old 07-29-2018, 08:57 AM   #6
Pro
 
Hardly Working's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 1,011
Rewards Points: 812

Re: To Amplify Or Not Amplify


Thanks for the input. I previously had Comcast now with Frontier. Comcast constantly dropping the signal due to a broke wire from the ped. Other than an equipment difference the signal has been great with Frontier.

Advertisement

Hardly Working is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?