Want To Replace Switch With 5245 - Electrical - Contractor Talk

Want To Replace Switch With 5245

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-18-2017, 02:59 PM   #1
Registered User
 
skyhigh82's Avatar
 
Trade: Home Inspector
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 16

Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Is there a way to replace this Three way switch with Leviton 5245 and have the outlet powered all the time.
Attached Thumbnails
Want to replace switch with 5245-dsc03983.jpg  
skyhigh82 is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 01-18-2017, 03:04 PM   #2
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Trade: 132 on Bush, I've got him at gunpoint!
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 11,708
Rewards Points: 10,984

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


A photo of the switch tells us nothing. We need to know where all those wires go.


Advertisement

__________________
Due to circumstances beyond my control, I am here.
480sparky is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
Fouthgeneration (01-18-2017)
Old 01-18-2017, 03:05 PM   #3
Pro
 
MarkJames's Avatar
 
Trade: Handyman Services
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 7,463
Rewards Points: 14,605

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


I think it's half of wall receptacle on a 3 way....or the whole thing. Just a guess.
MarkJames is online now  
   
 
Old 01-18-2017, 03:11 PM   #4
Registered User
 
skyhigh82's Avatar
 
Trade: Home Inspector
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 16

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


R,W, B on switch go to another three-way switch. W&B wired together i believe is coming from two lights where the power source is coming from.

Three way switch control two lights powered through lights.
skyhigh82 is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 03:11 PM   #5
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Trade: 132 on Bush, I've got him at gunpoint!
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 11,708
Rewards Points: 10,984

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


It appears there's no grounding conductor. Therefor, you cannot put a receptacle in. NEC 406.4(A).
__________________
Due to circumstances beyond my control, I am here.
480sparky is online now  
Old 01-18-2017, 03:17 PM   #6
Pro
 
MarkJames's Avatar
 
Trade: Handyman Services
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 7,463
Rewards Points: 14,605

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


...
MarkJames is online now  
Old 01-18-2017, 04:49 PM   #7
Capra aegagrus

 
Tinstaafl's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeler
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 22,491
Rewards Points: 2,809

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
It appears there's no grounding conductor.
Looks to me like there's one peeking out at the back of the box.
Tinstaafl is online now  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:08 PM   #8
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Trade: 132 on Bush, I've got him at gunpoint!
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 11,708
Rewards Points: 10,984

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinstaafl View Post
Looks to me like there's one peeking out at the back of the box.
I got a nickel that says it's not 300.14 compliant.
__________________
Due to circumstances beyond my control, I am here.
480sparky is online now  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:10 PM   #9
Registered User
 
skyhigh82's Avatar
 
Trade: Home Inspector
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 16

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


There are, screwed to the back of the box, just didn't pull them out.
skyhigh82 is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:20 PM   #10
Fire up the BBQ
 
griz's Avatar
 
Trade: GC
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: CA
Posts: 20,552
Rewards Points: 3,688

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Quote:
Originally Posted by skyhigh82 View Post
There are, screwed to the back of the box, just didn't pull them out.

how far do they extend out of the box?
__________________
SOME JOBS JUST AREN'T WORTH DOING:
griz is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:23 PM   #11
Pro
 
TxElectrician's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 6,570
Rewards Points: 2,076

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Is there a grounded conductor?

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
TxElectrician is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:24 PM   #12
Registered User
 
skyhigh82's Avatar
 
Trade: Home Inspector
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 16

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Yeah, I know, home built in 60. They don't, about 2-3" inside the box.
Attached Thumbnails
Want to replace switch with 5245-dsc03986.jpg  

Last edited by skyhigh82; 01-18-2017 at 05:29 PM.
skyhigh82 is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:49 PM   #13
Pro
 
TxElectrician's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 6,570
Rewards Points: 2,076

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Quote:
Originally Posted by skyhigh82 View Post
Yeah, I know, home built in 60. They don't, about 2-3" inside the box.
But what about a grounded conductor

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
TxElectrician is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:52 PM   #14
Registered User
 
skyhigh82's Avatar
 
Trade: Home Inspector
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 16

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Sorry, miss read, no neutral/grounding conductor
skyhigh82 is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:54 PM   #15
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Trade: 132 on Bush, I've got him at gunpoint!
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 11,708
Rewards Points: 10,984

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Quote:
Originally Posted by skyhigh82 View Post
Sorry, miss read, no neutral/grounding conductor
Neutral = grounded.
Ground = grounding.

Without a neutral/grounded conductor, you're hosed.
__________________
Due to circumstances beyond my control, I am here.
480sparky is online now  
Old 01-18-2017, 05:54 PM   #16
Pro
 
TxElectrician's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 6,570
Rewards Points: 2,076

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Wont work with existing wring

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
TxElectrician is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 06:04 PM   #17
Goin' Down in Flames....
 
Seven-Delta-FortyOne's Avatar
 
Trade: Builder/GC
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere Between Heaven And Hell
Posts: 3,291
Rewards Points: 844

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Quote:
Originally Posted by skyhigh82 View Post
Sorry, miss read, no neutral/grounding conductor
Then what are the black and white conductors wire-nutted together in the bottom right of the photo?


Delta
Seven-Delta-FortyOne is online now  
Old 01-18-2017, 06:18 PM   #18
Pro
 
TxElectrician's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 6,570
Rewards Points: 2,076

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Quote:
Originally Posted by Seven-Delta-FortyOne View Post
Then what are the black and white conductors wire-nutted together in the bottom right of the photo?


Delta
...

Sent from my SM-G900P using Tapatalk
TxElectrician is offline  
Old 01-18-2017, 07:01 PM   #19
Pro
 
MarkJames's Avatar
 
Trade: Handyman Services
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 7,463
Rewards Points: 14,605

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Never mind.
MarkJames is online now  
Old 01-18-2017, 07:07 PM   #20
Pro
 
rselectric1's Avatar
 
Trade: Licensed Electrical Contractor and Remodeler
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Chicago Suburbs
Posts: 11,661
Rewards Points: 748

Re: Want To Replace Switch With 5245


Quote:
Originally Posted by Seven-Delta-FortyOne View Post
Then what are the black and white conductors wire-nutted together in the bottom right of the photo?


Delta
Just one example of why wire colors that are not "typical" need to be re-identified. One inch of electrical tape if done correctly would give us the most likely answer just from the picture.

Advertisement

__________________
220...221...whatever it takes!
rselectric1 is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to rselectric1 For This Useful Post:
cwatbay (01-18-2017), Seven-Delta-FortyOne (01-18-2017)


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with saw switch Irishslave Electrical 15 04-02-2013 11:02 PM
I need to add a ceiling light to a switch that activates an outlet supafly917 Electrical 23 12-10-2012 05:03 PM
Titan 440i Filter Replace artinall Painting & Finish Work 10 07-24-2012 10:15 PM
Double Pole Switch jproffer Electrical 20 04-02-2011 09:56 AM
Multiple fixtures on switch loop KenHaynes Electrical 2 12-05-2007 03:15 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?