Need Help With Saw Switch - Electrical - Contractor Talk

Need Help With Saw Switch

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-01-2013, 11:10 PM   #1
back doors to hell put in
 
Irishslave's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Google knows
Posts: 3,748
Rewards Points: 1,552

Need Help With Saw Switch


so replacement switch arrives from e replacement parts. 4 terminals, 2 for line 2 for load I hook it up same way as old switch...line in the top load out the bottom, plug it in hit switch. i hear dreaded surge and lights go dim, so I reverse line in bottom load out the top same thing. I am obviously sending current back to the recepticle when I close the switch. Right? should I try line in the side and load out the other side? I don't want to damage anything
__________________
Television is fake...The internet is real
Irishslave is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 04-01-2013, 11:27 PM   #2
Pro
 
Dirtywhiteboy's Avatar
 
Trade: Home Framing- Roof Stacking
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Honolulu Oahu,Hawaii
Posts: 14,828
Rewards Points: 9,552

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


I don't know whats going on, maybe dig around on the E-Replacements site. Sometimes you can find a video of how to do things or they have a ask how forum if you sing up. I've asked things there and nobody seems to respond

Advertisement

__________________
I Have Done So Much With So Little For So Long, I Can Do Almost Anything With Nothing Now
Dirtywhiteboy is online now  
Old 04-02-2013, 06:39 AM   #3
Capra aegagrus

 
Tinstaafl's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeler
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 23,107
Rewards Points: 1,237

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


You need to stop guessing and ring out the switch contacts with a continuity tester. Assuming there's nothing wrong with the saw itself, it sounds like you were laying a dead short across the line.
Tinstaafl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-02-2013, 08:56 AM   #4
Pro
 
dsconstructs's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodel Contractor
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Solano County, California
Posts: 1,173
Rewards Points: 826

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


Which saw? Last year I replaced the switch in my wormdrive, and found out that the terminals were not in the same position between the old and new switch. Seems like they were spun 90 degrees??? don't remember exactly but, they weren't in the same position.
dsconstructs is online now  
Old 04-02-2013, 10:00 AM   #5
Head Grunt
 
woodchuck2's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical Contractor&Home Maintenance
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: North Creek, NY/Lower Adirondacks
Posts: 3,270
Rewards Points: 2,196

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


X2, new switch may show line on top and load on bottom but if you check the old switch it may be line on one side and load on the other side. Testing will verify which wires are for what field.
woodchuck2 is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 11:47 AM   #6
Pro
 
iggy's Avatar
 
Trade: electric
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: usa
Posts: 190
Rewards Points: 150

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


Why are you replacing the switch? Did it just stop working? Sounds like you may have a motor issue if you shorted the switch you should have tripped the breaker if the breaker did not trip you have another issue.
iggy is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to iggy For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (04-02-2013)
Old 04-02-2013, 03:57 PM   #7
Pro
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodel and new build Colorado @ 7651 FT
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,193
Rewards Points: 1,428

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


I'm a little confused.... what kind of saw.... is this just a "contact" switch or does it incorporate a relay and a magnetic shut-off.....

If it is a just a contact switch, it must be a DPST (double pole single throw) for a 240 setup so you can break both hots. If you're not running a 240, you just need one of the poles for your hot leg. Are you running 240 or 120. Do you know or is your motor hooked up incorrectly for feed. But if it is this type switch, line/load direction is not the important issue, it is the poles (pole1 pole2) that is important. If those are crossed, you'll have a 240 volt short inside your switch and you would sure as hell know that.

IF it is labelled line and load, it may be a magnetic switch that operates so that if power is interupted (like becomes unplugged or a breaker trips and you haven't shut off the switch) the saw will not start when you replug it back in ... done as a safety measure. I am not sure exactly as to that electrical scheme, but line/load sides may be significant.

Why were you reeplacing the switch... why'd you think the old one was bad... are you sure it's not the motor... try wiring straight thru/around the switch and see if the saw strats/runs ok.

Good luck

PS: with 4 terminals (2 poles) this must be a table saw, or so I assumed. I would assume the switch you ordered had an amp rating, what was it's rating verse your motor... both items should have it stamped on them somewhere.

Last edited by MTN REMODEL LLC; 04-02-2013 at 04:04 PM. Reason: clarrification
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 07:51 PM   #8
Pro
 
Dirtywhiteboy's Avatar
 
Trade: Home Framing- Roof Stacking
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Honolulu Oahu,Hawaii
Posts: 14,828
Rewards Points: 9,552

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


It's a Porter Cable 6" Saw Boss
All the switches I replace have 4 poles on them although I only use 2 of them
__________________
I Have Done So Much With So Little For So Long, I Can Do Almost Anything With Nothing Now
Dirtywhiteboy is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to Dirtywhiteboy For This Useful Post:
Irishslave (04-02-2013)
Old 04-02-2013, 08:56 PM   #9
Pro
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodel and new build Colorado @ 7651 FT
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,193
Rewards Points: 1,428

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtywhiteboy View Post
It's a Porter Cable 6" Saw Boss
All the switches I replace have 4 poles on them although I only use 2 of them
Interesting.... what do ya think the other two terminals are for?????

I've never seen a DPST on a hand tool... or ... one/two terminals were not switched and just a connector for the neutral that appeared to be part of the switch assembly.

Peter

Just realized you said you only used two of them... so I guess that the terminals you are refering to could not be just a neutral bar.

So what are the 4 terminals?????

Peter

Last edited by MTN REMODEL LLC; 04-02-2013 at 09:00 PM. Reason: didn't read correctly
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 08:59 PM   #10
Pro
 
Dirtywhiteboy's Avatar
 
Trade: Home Framing- Roof Stacking
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Honolulu Oahu,Hawaii
Posts: 14,828
Rewards Points: 9,552

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


My guess is so the switch can be used for more than one tool or in more than one country
__________________
I Have Done So Much With So Little For So Long, I Can Do Almost Anything With Nothing Now
Dirtywhiteboy is online now  
Old 04-02-2013, 09:07 PM   #11
Pro
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodel and new build Colorado @ 7651 FT
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,193
Rewards Points: 1,428

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtywhiteboy View Post
My guess is so the switch can be used for more than one tool or in more than one country
Ah Ha...Maybe... probably... I have no idea... but sorta interesting to know if anybody knows.

Peter
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 09:09 PM   #12
back doors to hell put in
 
Irishslave's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Google knows
Posts: 3,748
Rewards Points: 1,552

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by dsconstructs View Post
Which saw? Last year I replaced the switch in my wormdrive, and found out that the terminals were not in the same position between the old and new switch. Seems like they were spun 90 degrees??? don't remember exactly but, they weren't in the same position.
Thanks, that's exactly what it was. Up and runnin
__________________
Television is fake...The internet is real
Irishslave is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Irishslave For This Useful Post:
Dirtywhiteboy (04-02-2013)
Old 04-02-2013, 09:13 PM   #13
Pro
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodel and new build Colorado @ 7651 FT
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,193
Rewards Points: 1,428

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishslave View Post
Thanks, that's exactly what it was. Up and runnin
Any body understand why?
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 09:45 PM   #14
back doors to hell put in
 
Irishslave's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Google knows
Posts: 3,748
Rewards Points: 1,552

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


Thanks everyone nice to know I can come here for some help and suggestions when I need it. Line came in one side Load went out the other, not top and botttom this made logical sense because when closing the switch I was feeding power back to the recepticle
__________________
Television is fake...The internet is real
Irishslave is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 10:02 PM   #15
Pro
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodel and new build Colorado @ 7651 FT
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,193
Rewards Points: 1,428

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishslave View Post
Thanks everyone nice to know I can come here for some help and suggestions when I need it. Line came in one side Load went out the other, not top and botttom this made logical sense because when closing the switch I was feeding power back to the recepticle
???
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline  
Old 04-02-2013, 11:02 PM   #16
back doors to hell put in
 
Irishslave's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Google knows
Posts: 3,748
Rewards Points: 1,552

Re: Need Help With Saw Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
???
Simple imagine this A B
-------------------C D



Instead of line wires (black and white) connected to A and B and load wires connected to C and D......which is what you would think with switch in it's operating position the line wires actually get connected to B and D and the load wires get connected to A and C. Best explanation I can give

Advertisement

__________________
Television is fake...The internet is real

Last edited by Irishslave; 04-02-2013 at 11:10 PM.
Irishslave is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I need to add a ceiling light to a switch that activates an outlet supafly917 Electrical 23 12-10-2012 05:03 PM
High limit switch JCValois HVAC 2 10-20-2012 10:30 AM
Multiple fixtures on switch loop KenHaynes Electrical 2 12-05-2007 03:15 PM
smart light switch circuit toastermaker Electrical 7 12-07-2005 11:45 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?