Grounding New Service - Electrical - Contractor Talk

Grounding New Service

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2014, 12:00 AM   #1
Pro
 
bluebird5's Avatar
 
Trade: Licensed G. C. carpenter, flooring, remodeling
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: hendersonville, tennessee
Posts: 820
Rewards Points: 694

Grounding New Service


I am building my personal house and will be pulling a self permit for the electrical. I worked for an electrician for a couple years several years ago, but codes have changed since then. We used to drive ground rod connect meter base to ground rod and then panel to cold water pipe.

My current municipality has adopted the 2011 NEC. I have installed the "ufer" rebar coming out of the footing. I have a meter base, then my 200 amp service disconnect and then my panel in the house which is now a sub panel because the service disconnect is the panel.

Now do I just drive a ground rod and bond the ground rod to the ufer and run #4 copper from meter base to the ufer with acorn clamp or do I not even need the ground rod anymore because I have the ufer?

Thank you
bluebird5 is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 11-10-2014, 11:30 AM   #2
Pro
 
Red Adobe's Avatar
 
Trade: Metal Roofs, Sparky , Remodels and beer specialist
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Eastern NM / West Tx
Posts: 1,214
Rewards Points: 92

Re: Grounding New Service


Here you need 2 ground rods 6' apart , continuous ground wire to and thru meter and into new panel.

Easiest thing is to call your local inspector and ask him what he wants to see.

Advertisement

Red Adobe is offline  
Old 11-10-2014, 07:31 PM   #3
Member
 
luckyshadow's Avatar
 
Trade: electrical professional
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 42
Rewards Points: 33

Re: Grounding New Service


Based on the National Electrical Code - You do not need a ground rod.
Seeing how you installed the Concrete encased electrode ( uffer) there is no requirement to supplement it with another grounding electrode. I would double check with your local Jurisdiction to verify as they may have a local amendment that requires one.
luckyshadow is offline  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to luckyshadow For This Useful Post:
bluebird5 (11-11-2014), Meadow (12-01-2014), Red Adobe (11-29-2014)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-22-2014, 11:14 AM   #4
Expeditious Member
 
JohnR's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrician
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Central CT US of A
Posts: 29
Rewards Points: 26

Re: Grounding New Service


I agree with Luckyshadow, but you do need to bond the water piping still. Also if you have gas piping you will need to bond that as well.
As far as ;hitting the meter with the ground, My local utility would not allow that. You might want to check with you local utility or inspector as to what is expected with that. Here we have to ground at the first point of disconnect- usually the panel with a main breaker. Once in a while it will be at the meter so long as there is a main breaker there.
JohnR is offline  
Old 11-28-2014, 07:43 PM   #5
Pro
 
pappagor's Avatar
 
Trade: general contractor
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: mn mayo
Posts: 1,307
Rewards Points: 32

Re: Grounding New Service


with the water and gas going to plastic pipe what good is it to ground to them
pappagor is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to pappagor For This Useful Post:
Red Adobe (11-29-2014)
Old 11-29-2014, 12:46 PM   #6
Pro
 
Mark122's Avatar
 
Trade: General Contractor
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 153
Rewards Points: 464

Re: Grounding New Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebird5 View Post
I am building my personal house and will be pulling a self permit for the electrical.
They allow G.C's or homeowners to pull Electrical permits?
Mark122 is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 05:46 PM   #7
Pro
 
Randy Bush's Avatar
 
Trade: Exterior Remodeling
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Great Falls, MT
Posts: 5,502
Rewards Points: 1,426

Re: Grounding New Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark122 View Post
They allow G.C's or homeowners to pull Electrical permits?
In my state , don't know about GC, but a HO can pull the permit and do his own wiring, it has to pass inspection though. Not suppose to pull it and have some one else wire it for you as a HO , but it happens all the time.
Randy Bush is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 07:54 PM   #8
Pro
 
Red Adobe's Avatar
 
Trade: Metal Roofs, Sparky , Remodels and beer specialist
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Eastern NM / West Tx
Posts: 1,214
Rewards Points: 92

Re: Grounding New Service


In NM you can pull a HO permit and hire people......do need inspections as well. They are real watchfull of the work being done.

We had a mess on a house when our inspector (electrical ) saw a bunch of new pex and that the house was re plumbed, Plumbing wasn't on the HO permit. SWO on entire project for 2 weeks untill they got more permits and paid 2x what it would have been. Moral if you pull a permit for 1 thing do it for everything LoL
Red Adobe is offline  
Old 11-29-2014, 08:30 PM   #9
Pro
 
Mark122's Avatar
 
Trade: General Contractor
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 153
Rewards Points: 464

Re: Grounding New Service


Quote:
Originally Posted by Randy Bush View Post
In my state , don't know about GC, but a HO can pull the permit and do his own wiring, it has to pass inspection though. Not suppose to pull it and have some one else wire it for you as a HO , but it happens all the time.
I live in Chattanooga, Tn. only about two hrs from the OP's jurisdiction.

Like in every state, every jurisdiction is different on what they adopt, allow and not allow.

Just surprised that being so close to Nashville he would not be governed by the same standards in the Nashville area.

Nashville and Chattanooga are both very similar. chattanooga does not allow a home owner or g.c. to even pull for a temporary pole. licensed electrician needs to. homeowners, gc or the pope, if not licensed for that trade can not pull trade permits.

Advertisement

Mark122 is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dewalt Customer Service Tylerwalker32 Tools & Equipment 3 02-14-2013 08:16 PM
new company - first winter service wetbar General Discussion 2 10-03-2012 10:26 PM
Google Places - Address not in Service Area allcityexterior Marketing & Sales 4 06-17-2012 02:54 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?