To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour? - Construction - Contractor Talk

To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-09-2020, 02:18 PM   #1
Registered User
 
Truckie214's Avatar
 
Trade: General
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 4

To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


23x44 existing cinder block foundation. The homeowner has put in and compacted around 20 ton of gravel which is now even with the top of the footer. He is planning on a 4 inch concrete pour, which is 4 inches above the footer. Installed a hydro channel French drain to a sump, and 10 Mil poly. His “concrete guy” said he’s not doing rebar because he doesn’t need it as the floor will have no load, but this sounded odd to me. Is this something that is normal or not?
Truckie214 is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 01-09-2020, 04:43 PM   #2
Pro
 
sunkist's Avatar
 
Trade: builder fl cbc
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: bradenton fl
Posts: 3,068
Rewards Points: 890

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


Why not mat it along with some fiber glass, That's a big slab with no reinforcement and I hope there are some cuts.

Advertisement

__________________
Still "Shakin" the tree boss
sunkist is offline  
Old 01-09-2020, 04:46 PM   #3
Pro
 
Fishindude's Avatar
 
Trade: Industrial
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Indiana
Posts: 550
Rewards Points: 1,176

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


It varies between locations what people do in these circumstances, but I've rarely ever put rebar in a 4" thick slab, would typically reinforce with 6x6/10ga wire mesh. If the base is nice and level and properly compacted, and you saw cut enough control joints in the right locations, you could get by with zero reinforcement and not have a problem.
Fishindude is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Fishindude For This Useful Post:
mrcat (01-09-2020), rustyjames (01-09-2020)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-09-2020, 07:40 PM   #4
Box Builder
 
Morning Wood's Avatar
 
Trade: Pretty much anything with wood and some metals
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 6,271
Rewards Points: 10,350

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


Id put mesh in it and Id use standoffs.
Morning Wood is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Morning Wood For This Useful Post:
Fouthgeneration (01-09-2020)
Old 01-09-2020, 07:42 PM   #5
Box Builder
 
Morning Wood's Avatar
 
Trade: Pretty much anything with wood and some metals
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 6,271
Rewards Points: 10,350

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


If he isnt going to use mesh or rebar Id at least put fiber in the mix. That is what I did in my basement slab. It cracked quite a bit though, but I was laying sleepers over it and subfloor.
Morning Wood is offline  
Old 01-09-2020, 07:58 PM   #6
Contractor
 
AustinDB's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling & Home Additions
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 4,490
Rewards Points: 1,472

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


If I was providing a proposal on something a homeowner prepared, I would be concerned.

Did he compact every 4" and is there proper moisture to allow for the compaction? Is he calling you if the slab cracks to claim you messed up?
AustinDB is online now  
Old 01-09-2020, 08:41 PM   #7
Pro
 
Bull Trout's Avatar
 
Trade: General Contractor
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Salish Sea
Posts: 1,124
Rewards Points: 130

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


how is it that you are the general and are not doing site work or concrete?
Bull Trout is offline  
Old 01-09-2020, 11:38 PM   #8
Pro
 
Fouthgeneration's Avatar
 
Trade: Masonry
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Middle
Posts: 2,636
Rewards Points: 9,539

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


Crazy talk: add an inch of crete, to a Full 5" not the standard 3.5" (four inch nominal) slab on grade....

Galvanized WWF???

Spec 5000PSI, nearly watertight....

Flood cure slab with a few inches of water, by plugging drains....

Install 2-3" of Styrofoam board under slab to cut utility costs FOREVER, reduce HVAC wear through added thermal mass.

I'd slope the floor to the drain(s) myself, .25-.50 % or an inch max in ~16 feet, the basement mud shower being one of the floor drains.

Hire one or two extra cement masons to trowel finish the WHOLE floor even the edges and all embeds.300-6000$ well spent IMHO
Beer and taxi rides for the finishers?
__________________
I might be an Idiot, but I know things that You don't: Please wait till after you get my know-how to insult me....
Fouthgeneration is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Fouthgeneration For This Useful Post:
Dirtywhiteboy (01-10-2020)
Old 01-10-2020, 09:00 AM   #9
Pro
 
Railman's Avatar
 
Trade: Railing
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 2,471
Rewards Points: 1,047

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


Fourth,
He said 10Ga as in 10 gauge, not galvanized.

Regardless of what you put in slab, just make sure to either use zip strips, or cut floor joints when done. Typically they go centered out from stanchion poles.
Railman is online now  
Old 01-10-2020, 09:19 AM   #10
Pro
 
builditguy's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpentry
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Missouri
Posts: 2,303
Rewards Points: 1,978

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


What exactly are you building? I can't figure it out. Floor has no load? Is it a patio? If it's a garage floor, cars will be a load. If it's a driveway, cars will be a load.

For a basement floor, I don't do any rebar, wire, or fiber. There is no load. If you don't cut it, it will crack crazy. Going to crack, no matter what. I usually cut it, so it doesn't look bad. If you have cracks going crazy, people don't like it.

When I pour regular 4000# white rock, I will use 6x6 wire mesh. I prefer the mats. The rolls are a pain.
Sometimes we will use 1/2" rebar in a 2' x 2' grid pattern and tie all connections.

When I use fiber mesh, I don't put in any reinforcement. I do cut (or buy) 1/2" rebar, 2' long. I plan out my control joints. As we pour, I will drop in the rebar across the control joint, before bull floating. I hate it when we forget. Much harder to get them in and looking good.
Fiber is great for strength. The problem I've seen is guys not putting reinforcement at the control joints. When it cracks, those 2 slabs will no longer be connected and will eventually be different heights.
builditguy is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to builditguy For This Useful Post:
Railman (01-10-2020)
Old 01-16-2020, 04:44 PM   #11
Pro
 
NYCB's Avatar
 
Trade: Concrete/Masonry
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central NY
Posts: 1,945
Rewards Points: 1,056

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


Waste of money, I've never seen a grid in a basement floor.

What would the point of it be? You won't be driving on it regularly.
NYCB is online now  
Old 01-16-2020, 04:45 PM   #12
Pro
 
NYCB's Avatar
 
Trade: Concrete/Masonry
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central NY
Posts: 1,945
Rewards Points: 1,056

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Morning Wood View Post
If he isnt going to use mesh or rebar Id at least put fiber in the mix. That is what I did in my basement slab. It cracked quite a bit though, but I was laying sleepers over it and subfloor.
Was it cut after it was poured?
NYCB is online now  
Old 01-16-2020, 04:46 PM   #13
Pro
 
NYCB's Avatar
 
Trade: Concrete/Masonry
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central NY
Posts: 1,945
Rewards Points: 1,056

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


Quote:
Originally Posted by builditguy View Post
When it cracks, those 2 slabs will no longer be connected and will eventually be different heights.
If your sub base is moving that much you might want to hire a new grade guy.
NYCB is online now  
Old 01-16-2020, 05:28 PM   #14
Box Builder
 
Morning Wood's Avatar
 
Trade: Pretty much anything with wood and some metals
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rockport, MA
Posts: 6,271
Rewards Points: 10,350

Re: To Rebar Or Not Rebar An Existing Basement Pour?


Quote:
Originally Posted by NYCB View Post
Was it cut after it was poured?


Yes. I flooded it for a couple days and then cut it. It wasnt an ideal setup. There was no floor framing above it and the sun hit it hard. Also there was a delay on the trucks so that joint obviously cracked. It basically dried out too fast from the get go even though I flooded it out. Not a big deal as stated though. Luckily it was my own home.

Advertisement

Morning Wood is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?