Contractor Talk - Professional Construction and Remodeling Forum

Contractor Talk - Professional Construction and Remodeling Forum (https://www.contractortalk.com/forum.php)
-   Construction (https://www.contractortalk.com/f4/)
-   -   Basement egress window: minimum height? (https://www.contractortalk.com/f4/basement-egress-window-minimum-height-157514/)

jacselee 12-29-2014 04:24 PM

Basement egress window: minimum height?
 
12 Attachment(s)
Is there a minimum height off of finished floor for a basement egress window? I know Max is 44" but can't seem to find minimum

Lugnut1968 12-29-2014 04:27 PM

Which state? .. and at times... which county in that state...

CompleteW&D 12-29-2014 04:28 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by jacselee (Post 2183458)
Is there a minimum height off of finished floor for a basement egress window? I know Max is 44" but can't seem to find minimum

I would think that a minimum height from the floor would be irrelevant. The maximum height is there for a reason obviously, but I wonder if a minimum height makes a difference.

Obviously, I haven't got a clue and would like to know as well. :whistling

:thumbsup:

jaydee 12-29-2014 04:39 PM

I would like to know what happened with the last couple of problems the OP has asked for help with ???

Tom M 12-29-2014 05:36 PM

No minimums, only tempering kicks in.

Afterall you could put a sliding door in there if you want.

XJCraver 12-29-2014 05:54 PM

No minimum. From the '09 IRC:

R310.1 Emergency escape and rescue required. Basements, habitable attics and every sleeping room shall have at least one operable emergency escape and rescue opening. Where basements contain one or more sleeping rooms, emergency egress and rescue openings shall be required in each sleeping room. Where emergency escape and rescue openings are provided they shall have a sill height of not more than 44 inches (1118 mm) above the floor. Where a door opening having a threshold below the adjacent ground elevation serves as an emergency escape and rescue opening and is provided with a bulkhead enclosure, the bulkhead enclosure shall comply with Section R310.3. The net clear opening dimensions required by this section shall be obtained by the normal operation of the emergency escape and rescue opening from the inside. Emergency escape and rescue openings with a finished sill height below the adjacent ground elevation shall be provided with a window well in accordance with Section R310.2. Emergency escape and rescue openings shall open directly into a public way, or to a yard or court that opens to a public way.

Exception: Basements used only to house mechanical equipment and not exceeding total floor area of 200 square feet (18.58 m2).

danjann 12-29-2014 06:24 PM

Tempered glass
 
Just remember under a certain height you may be required to use tempered glass. I think here in MI it's anything under 24".

CarpenterSFO 12-30-2014 03:38 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tom M (Post 2183922)
No minimums, only tempering kicks in.

Afterall you could put a sliding door in there if you want.

Yes, you're unlikely to fall to your death out of a basement window with a low sill, but yes, tempered.

Tom M 12-30-2014 09:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CarpenterSFO (Post 2187042)
Yes, you're unlikely to fall to your death out of a basement window with a low sill, but yes, tempered.

Well guards and fall potential is another consideration if it were not as you pointed out a basement.

4uremodel 01-13-2015 11:20 PM

as long people can get out from the basement in case of emergency , i guess its ok
but i recommend to check with the town before doing anything about it , have permit its good

Anti-wingnut 03-29-2015 10:42 PM

Above the dirt

KennMacMoragh 04-12-2015 08:55 AM

I am working on a house that has its basement windows right at the concrete floor. We will be raising them a few inches only to make room for baseboard. Even for second floor or higher windows there is no minimum I'm aware of. That might change someday with all the deaths and accidents from kids falling out windows.

Randy Bush 04-12-2015 09:59 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KennMacMoragh (Post 2828529)
I am working on a house that has its basement windows right at the concrete floor. We will be raising them a few inches only to make room for baseboard. Even for second floor or higher windows there is no minimum I'm aware of. That might change someday with all the deaths and accidents from kids falling out windows.

Daylight basement? I would think that the tempered glass rule might come into play here as much as anything.

KennMacMoragh 04-12-2015 11:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Randy Bush (Post 2828993)
Daylight basement? I would think that the tempered glass rule might come into play here as much as anything.


Not sure about the tempered glass, architect specified the windows so I'm assuming he got them right.

kiteman 04-12-2015 11:50 AM

Here we have to be tempered within 14" of the floor or x inches from a door.

Tom M 04-12-2015 01:01 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by KennMacMoragh (Post 2828529)
That might change someday with all the deaths and accidents from kids falling out windows.

The code does have a rules for window guards. If your 6 ft off the ground you need to have a minimum 24 inches off the floor and either a limiting device on the window or a guard to prevent falls.

It should bein the building planning section of the code but its at the end of the wall section. I always forget where it is.

KennMacMoragh 04-12-2015 03:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tom M (Post 2829881)
The code does have a rules for window guards. If your 6 ft off the ground you need to have a minimum 24 inches off the floor and either a limiting device on the window or a guard to prevent falls.



It should bein the building planning section of the code but its at the end of the wall section. I always forget where it is.


Do you know the exact section in the code? It must be new because I framed hundreds of houses with 12" high window sills, no guards or anything. All on second stories.

Tom M 04-12-2015 03:51 PM

Its not that new. Look in 612

KennMacMoragh 04-13-2015 09:27 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Tom M (Post 2830633)
Its not that new. Look in 612

Are you talking IBC? There is no 612.

But this is a new one, 1015.8, http://www.astm.org/Standards/F2090.htm There is a bar beside the code in the 2015 IBC. But you have to pay $50 to find out what it is.

Tom M 04-13-2015 09:47 AM

No IRC. Here I found it for you.

http://publicecodes.cyberregs.com/ic...9_6_par294.htm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:08 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2019 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.