No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done... - Technology - Contractor Talk

No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-31-2011, 07:09 PM   #1
Member
 
Pennyroyal's's Avatar
 
Trade: general contractor/carpenter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Louisville, Ky.
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 75

No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


ok. I am remodeling/restoring an 1840's house. the previous owner (who failed in his attempt) had the insight to bury the electrical wires to the house so at this time the house has no wires visible to the house. I like this, it is in character with the house, 1840=no wires. the problem is I need to get cable tv or phone line to the house and I want no visible wires.
House phones are pretty much obsolete except for internet access but cable covers that too. Can I get a system that allows for cable tv/phone/internet service without any wires? Does satelite do that ?( I can hide a dish) or should I get out the trencher and go the 100 ft to the nearest pole.
should I be talking to the satelite and cable companys? Thanks in advance... Joe.
Pennyroyal's is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 10-31-2011, 07:15 PM   #2
Talking Head
 
EthanB's Avatar
 
Trade: Poking Things With Sticks
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 5,388
Rewards Points: 438

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


For 100' I'd bury a run. With our increasing reliance on the internet you need to allow for the installation the current, best, technologies which are cable of fiber optic. Future technologies will probably also require a hard connection.

I'm sure one of the sparkies around here can answer the proper installation of the run.

Advertisement

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaws View Post
Planer.....
EthanB is offline  
Old 10-31-2011, 08:04 PM   #3
Fire up the BBQ
 
griz's Avatar
 
Trade: GC
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: ex-calif
Posts: 23,469
Rewards Points: 2,682

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Dig a trench.
Lay extra conduit.
griz is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to griz For This Useful Post:
thom (11-23-2011)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-31-2011, 08:06 PM   #4
Pro
 
TimelessQuality's Avatar
 
Trade: GC/Remodeling
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central America (Kansas)
Posts: 4,732
Rewards Points: 1,730

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Uh... have you checked with the cable co/ phone co?

They'll scratch it in the ground for you around here...

It's more reliable for them.. no trimming trees or ice storm damage..

Right up to the demarc on the outside of the foundation...n/c
__________________
-Steve

'It takes considerable knowledge just to realize the extent of your own ignorance.'-Thomas Sowell
TimelessQuality is offline  
Old 10-31-2011, 08:28 PM   #5
Janitor
 
Repairman615's Avatar
 
Trade: Renovation and Design
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 176
Rewards Points: 150

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Unless you own a trencher and would prefer to do it yourself...

A professional COMM company will most likely have a special trencher (thin trench as I have seen). Minor ground disturbance etc. and have that done in half a day. They will have to hook it up anyhow.

The kind of trenchers I have rented have been walk behinds that cut about 5-6 inch wide through dirt or small rock, not large rock .

I agree with having extra conduit for future chase.

Only if the COMM company was quoting an outrages amount would I trench myself, call before you dig, just sayin'.
Repairman615 is offline  
Old 10-31-2011, 08:47 PM   #6
Fire up the BBQ
 
griz's Avatar
 
Trade: GC
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: ex-calif
Posts: 23,469
Rewards Points: 2,682

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


We have to run from pole to house around here.

POCO will pull the wire after conduit insp.

Phone & Cable will pull wire also but have no insp.
griz is online now  
Old 10-31-2011, 09:07 PM   #7
Member
 
Cwcoomer's Avatar
 
Trade: Hvac/r
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Dayton ohio
Posts: 76
Rewards Points: 75

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


I've heard of it done a couple ways here. The cable company will lay the coax on the ground on a shorter run from their box at the street and sub out some one to shovel dig a small trench and bury it.
Seen that mostly in residential neighborhoods. A friend/contractor that lives in the country and had a long driveway had the cable company want to charge him 2k to run and trench his coax. But if he did the run they would hook it up free.
Cwcoomer is offline  
Old 10-31-2011, 09:13 PM   #8
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Trade: 132 on Bush, I've got him at gunpoint!
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 12,368
Rewards Points: 12,976

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Most phone & CATV outfits will knife a line in to the house.
__________________
This post has been modified from its original version. It has been formatted to fit this screen and edited for content.
480sparky is online now  
Old 11-01-2011, 04:55 AM   #9
Member
 
Pennyroyal's's Avatar
 
Trade: general contractor/carpenter
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Louisville, Ky.
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 75

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


thanks, I see a trencher in my future! Joe.
Pennyroyal's is offline  
Old 11-01-2011, 07:44 AM   #10
Pro
 
slowsol's Avatar
 
Trade: Estimator / Preconstruction Manager
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,248

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Cable company trenches for free here also.
__________________
-John
slowsol is offline  
Old 11-01-2011, 08:44 AM   #11
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Trade: 132 on Bush, I've got him at gunpoint!
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 12,368
Rewards Points: 12,976

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


No trench.... knife.

Trenchers dig a wide slot, and deposit the spoil alongside the trench. The cable is then laid in, and a blade (or manual shovel) is used to replace the spoil.

A knife is pulled through the ground, pulling the cable along as it goes, and doesn't tear the ground up as much.

__________________
This post has been modified from its original version. It has been formatted to fit this screen and edited for content.
480sparky is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to 480sparky For This Useful Post:
Tom Struble (11-24-2011)
Old 11-01-2011, 10:19 AM   #12
Pro
 
slowsol's Avatar
 
Trade: Estimator / Preconstruction Manager
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toledo, OH
Posts: 2,572
Rewards Points: 2,248

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
No trench.... knife.

Trenchers dig a wide slot, and deposit the spoil alongside the trench. The cable is then laid in, and a blade (or manual shovel) is used to replace the spoil.

A knife is pulled through the ground, pulling the cable along as it goes, and doesn't tear the ground up as much.

ok.
__________________
-John
slowsol is offline  
Old 11-01-2011, 07:07 PM   #13
Janitor
 
Repairman615's Avatar
 
Trade: Renovation and Design
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 176
Rewards Points: 150

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Quote:
Originally Posted by 480sparky View Post
No trench.... knife.

...pulling the cable along as it goes, and doesn't tear the ground up as much.



This is where it is at with this task.
Repairman615 is offline  
Old 11-01-2011, 08:17 PM   #14
Contractor
 
tgeb's Avatar
 
Trade: Excavation, Foundation, Concrete
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 6,808
Rewards Points: 1,118

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Go in the same trench as the electrical, it has already been excavated. For sure they did not compact the trench on back fill.

I could hand dig about 8" deep, ( better than a cable plow), that 100' in about a half hour. Toss in some conduit, back fill, and move on....
__________________
Tom

www.gebcon.com
tgeb is offline  
Old 11-14-2011, 09:32 PM   #15
Pro
 
Bunited2's Avatar
 
Trade: Low Voltage - Security - Communications - 25 Years
Join Date: May 2011
Location: SF Bay Area - USA
Posts: 359
Rewards Points: 250

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


I myself would go with satellite first.

They provide all the necessary services, everyone I know
hates comcast, once you're on their plan the rates keep
going up.

Satellite can be installed easily and if the Ho is not satisfied
later, then trench.

Some satellite plans can be substantially less than broadband,
or DSL.

Bunited2
Bunited2 is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 07:40 AM   #16
Pro
 
BCConstruction's Avatar
 
Trade: Construction
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Roanoke, VA
Posts: 16,392
Rewards Points: 2,394

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


If it was me I would go hard wired. Bandwidths are much much higher and we are needing more and more as time goes on. You could go the satellite and LTE/4G hotspot route like we did at our lake house but it's not as fast Internet wise but it's works ok. I wouldn't want to be playing online games that way though.
__________________
www.bcconstructionllc.com
BCConstruction is offline  
Old 11-21-2011, 01:28 AM   #17
The Dude
 
smalpierre's Avatar
 
Trade: home improvement
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sunny South Florida!
Posts: 2,019
Rewards Points: 1,946

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Quote:
Originally Posted by tgeb View Post
Go in the same trench as the electrical, it has already been excavated. For sure they did not compact the trench on back fill.

I could hand dig about 8" deep, ( better than a cable plow), that 100' in about a half hour. Toss in some conduit, back fill, and move on....
Sure, if you don't get near the power lines. Parallel to power = interference, and it gets worse the longer the run is. For running parallel to NM power lines inside a house you've got to stay 18" away but that's in free air. Not sure about buried cables, never did it.
__________________
"That somebitch looks like MANAGEMENT MATERIAL TO ME...I would have handed him another rod after he bent the first one." ~MAULEMALL
"I think he was grandmaster at a gay pride parade in san fran this week (not that there's anything wrong with that). " ~ J F
smalpierre is offline  
Old 11-21-2011, 01:35 AM   #18
The Dude
 
smalpierre's Avatar
 
Trade: home improvement
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sunny South Florida!
Posts: 2,019
Rewards Points: 1,946

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bunited2 View Post
I myself would go with satellite first.

They provide all the necessary services, everyone I know
hates comcast, once you're on their plan the rates keep
going up.

Satellite can be installed easily and if the Ho is not satisfied
later, then trench.

Some satellite plans can be substantially less than broadband,
or DSL.

Bunited2
I wouldn't. I'm not sure if they provide phone, and even so latency would be an issue just like their internet. If you're talking VoIP over their internet - well, that wouldn't work too well.

Satellite is high latency since it's a geosynchronous satellite, it's about 22,000 miles above the surface. Since you aren't directly under it (it's 46 degrees here) you do the math.

My cousin had satellite internet, and it sucked. Probably OK for just checking email or CT, but not if you're a heavy user at all. You won't be playing MMO games on it.

Wire is more reliable, faster, and lower latency.
__________________
"That somebitch looks like MANAGEMENT MATERIAL TO ME...I would have handed him another rod after he bent the first one." ~MAULEMALL
"I think he was grandmaster at a gay pride parade in san fran this week (not that there's anything wrong with that). " ~ J F
smalpierre is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 01:06 PM   #19
Pro
 
Hardly Working's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Seattle,WA
Posts: 1,011
Rewards Points: 812

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Satilite or Comcast they all need a wire. Drop a trench with a big enough condit to accommodate any size cable. I hate the look of a dish hanging off a nice house. It looks like Dung. Put the dish somewhere else and run the cable back to the house.

I just ran a conduit 225' for a guy to get cable to his house. Comcast wanted $10 foot to do it. Trencher, conduit and labor $1200 I used a tractor trencher and all I had to do was leave a pull string in the conduit for Comcast to pull their cable through. No charge for the cable.
Hardly Working is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 04:10 PM   #20
The Dude
 
smalpierre's Avatar
 
Trade: home improvement
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Sunny South Florida!
Posts: 2,019
Rewards Points: 1,946

Re: No Wires To House...how Can This Be Done...


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardly Working View Post
Satilite or Comcast they all need a wire. Drop a trench with a big enough condit to accommodate any size cable. I hate the look of a dish hanging off a nice house. It looks like Dung. Put the dish somewhere else and run the cable back to the house.

I just ran a conduit 225' for a guy to get cable to his house. Comcast wanted $10 foot to do it. Trencher, conduit and labor $1200 I used a tractor trencher and all I had to do was leave a pull string in the conduit for Comcast to pull their cable through. No charge for the cable.
Satellite only needs a wire from the dish mounted on the house to the unit. It's still not enough bandwidth for VoIP phone service, and latency is pretty bad.

Advertisement

__________________
"That somebitch looks like MANAGEMENT MATERIAL TO ME...I would have handed him another rod after he bent the first one." ~MAULEMALL
"I think he was grandmaster at a gay pride parade in san fran this week (not that there's anything wrong with that). " ~ J F
smalpierre is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pipes to Attic? Old House Mystery. JRSeifert General Discussion 20 10-15-2011 05:15 PM
Covering live wires. highlevel Electrical 17 10-02-2011 10:01 PM
Working on a house that's for sale? PierceIdaho General Discussion 10 07-28-2011 04:46 PM
just venting; wires are what kill my siding jobs enforcer Windows, Siding and Doors 13 07-09-2011 11:20 PM
The coolest house ever? HusqyPro General Discussion 24 08-14-2009 08:45 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?