Cutting A Mitre In A Radius - Finish Carpentry - Contractor Talk

Cutting A Mitre In A Radius

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Unread Yesterday, 11:01 AM   #1
Registered User
 
florentinepogen's Avatar
 
Trade: Fences
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Nashville
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 4

Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Hello. I'm constructing a pretty high end fence, atleast for me, out of cedar. See pic of panel i sketched. it's not to scale. I would like to know your thoughts on how to layout the mitre on the radius piece. it is cut from 1x6 stock measuring 2.5" wide and it lays flat against the lattice. there will be a cap placed on top which is not shown. the straight piece is straight forward but i dont know how to properly cut the angle on the radius piece. i would like to cut with an electric mitre saw to get a tight mitre....but it's curved and it doesn't sit against the saw's fence!
Attached Thumbnails
Cutting a mitre in a radius-20191028_105613-1209x1283_1572278445528.jpg  
florentinepogen is online now  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Unread Yesterday, 11:21 AM   #2
Pro
 
Railman's Avatar
 
Trade: Railing
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 2,376
Rewards Points: 609

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


To get cut line, just overlay curve over the straight & mark intersect points. I'd do the curve cut 1st, & then the straight. The length of the cut line has to be the same on each piece.
As far as how to hold in mitre saw, it just depends on profile. On railings, we tend to rest the bottom flat of curve against the fence so it touches fence just beyond cut. Then adjust turret degrees to make cut.

Advertisement

Railman is offline  
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to Railman For This Useful Post:
Deckhead (Today), hdavis (Yesterday), pinwheel (Yesterday), rrk (Yesterday), SmallTownGuy (Yesterday), Tom M (Yesterday)
Unread Yesterday, 01:10 PM   #3
Pro
 
MarkJames's Avatar
 
Trade: Handyman Services
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 9,295
Rewards Points: 15,391

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Tack it to a square panel of scrap, lining up the "outside" corners of the radius (inside of fence) exactly. Cut the 45 off that (one end only, in your case)
MarkJames is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to MarkJames For This Useful Post:
asevereid (Today)
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Unread Yesterday, 01:29 PM   #4
LRG WoodCrafting

 
Leo G's Avatar
 
Trade: Maker of Fine Sawdust
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Posts: 41,012
Rewards Points: 15,681

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Yup. Pretty much a educated guess to get the correct miter angle. Do as Railman says to find the miter, you'll get it close enough and personally I'd just lay it out on the miter saw and put the concave side side against the fence and hold it down tight and go slow with the saw. If the blade is sharp you won't have any issues. Then just match it with the straight pc.

Cool fact. You can't really do this with a straight cut. Both the curved pc and the straight pc need to be cut with a slight convex/concave curve to make everything line up perfectly. The bigger the molding the more noticeable it becomes.

Doing it with a straight cut certainly gets it close enough for most all applications.
__________________
Sawdust Follows Me Everywhere
I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.
Sanding is the bane of my existence
WWG1WGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by HusqyPro View Post
Carpenter by day.
Mad scientist by night.
http://lrgwood.com
Custom Cabinets in Hartford County Connecticut
Leo G is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to Leo G For This Useful Post:
TheConstruct (Today)
Unread Yesterday, 01:34 PM   #5
LRG WoodCrafting

 
Leo G's Avatar
 
Trade: Maker of Fine Sawdust
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Posts: 41,012
Rewards Points: 15,681

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Someone noticed the issue in this thread on Woodweb.com
http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_bas...Mouldings.html


http://www.belleartae.com/bn/blog/1/...ight-mouldings

https://www.thisiscarpentry.com/2019...unting-miters/
__________________
Sawdust Follows Me Everywhere
I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.
Sanding is the bane of my existence
WWG1WGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by HusqyPro View Post
Carpenter by day.
Mad scientist by night.
http://lrgwood.com
Custom Cabinets in Hartford County Connecticut
Leo G is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to Leo G For This Useful Post:
TheConstruct (Today)
Unread Yesterday, 02:18 PM   #6
Pro
 
MarkJames's Avatar
 
Trade: Handyman Services
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 9,295
Rewards Points: 15,391

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Actually, I don't think that's going to end up a true 45 on the top piece.

Therefore, overlapping/intersecting line method is the way.
MarkJames is online now  
Unread Yesterday, 02:58 PM   #7
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,647
Rewards Points: 70

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo G View Post

Cool fact. You can't really do this with a straight cut. Both the curved pc and the straight pc need to be cut with a slight convex/concave curve to make everything line up perfectly. The bigger the molding the more noticeable it becomes.
Is that not only with profiled trim? Flat 1x not an issue?
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is online now  
Unread Yesterday, 03:02 PM   #8
LRG WoodCrafting

 
Leo G's Avatar
 
Trade: Maker of Fine Sawdust
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Posts: 41,012
Rewards Points: 15,681

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Not an issue. The curve is to line up the profile correctly. It's not much of a curve either.
__________________
Sawdust Follows Me Everywhere
I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.
Sanding is the bane of my existence
WWG1WGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by HusqyPro View Post
Carpenter by day.
Mad scientist by night.
http://lrgwood.com
Custom Cabinets in Hartford County Connecticut
Leo G is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to Leo G For This Useful Post:
Golden view (Yesterday)
Unread Yesterday, 03:31 PM   #9
Pro
 
MarkJames's Avatar
 
Trade: Handyman Services
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 9,295
Rewards Points: 15,391

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


What's this about curved cuts to make it work? How? I'm not seeing it.
MarkJames is online now  
Unread Yesterday, 03:47 PM   #10
LRG WoodCrafting

 
Leo G's Avatar
 
Trade: Maker of Fine Sawdust
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Posts: 41,012
Rewards Points: 15,681

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Did you look at the two articles I posted?

Not going to matter for flat stock, something I rarely get to use. So automatically this came up in my mind because 99% of everything I touch has some sort of a profile on it.

Which is why I put it under the cool fact header.
__________________
Sawdust Follows Me Everywhere
I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.
Sanding is the bane of my existence
WWG1WGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by HusqyPro View Post
Carpenter by day.
Mad scientist by night.
http://lrgwood.com
Custom Cabinets in Hartford County Connecticut
Leo G is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to Leo G For This Useful Post:
Golden view (Yesterday)
Unread Yesterday, 04:24 PM   #11
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,647
Rewards Points: 70

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


What's your technique for cutting the curve?
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is online now  
Unread Yesterday, 04:28 PM   #12
Pro
 
MarkJames's Avatar
 
Trade: Handyman Services
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 9,295
Rewards Points: 15,391

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo G View Post
Did you look at the two articles I posted?

Not going to matter for flat stock, something I rarely get to use. So automatically this came up in my mind because 99% of everything I touch has some sort of a profile on it.

Which is why I put it under the cool fact header.
Well ok then.
MarkJames is online now  
Unread Yesterday, 05:17 PM   #13
Pro
 
hdavis's Avatar
 
Trade: remodeling
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: CoastalME
Posts: 24,433
Rewards Points: 1,668

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Flat stock I just lay one over the other in the position I want them, then mark both edges of both pieces. Connect the marks and cut. Take your pick of how to cut, clamp guide and circ saw works.
hdavis is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to hdavis For This Useful Post:
rrk (Yesterday)
Unread Yesterday, 06:34 PM   #14
LRG WoodCrafting

 
Leo G's Avatar
 
Trade: Maker of Fine Sawdust
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Posts: 41,012
Rewards Points: 15,681

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Quote:
Originally Posted by Golden view View Post
What's your technique for cutting the curve?
My technique is to cut it straight and fudge it.

__________________
Sawdust Follows Me Everywhere
I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.
Sanding is the bane of my existence
WWG1WGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by HusqyPro View Post
Carpenter by day.
Mad scientist by night.
http://lrgwood.com
Custom Cabinets in Hartford County Connecticut
Leo G is online now  
The Following User Says Thank You to Leo G For This Useful Post:
TheConstruct (Yesterday)
Unread Yesterday, 07:31 PM   #15
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 4,647
Rewards Points: 70

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Looks good from here!
__________________
You make something idiot proof and the world invents a better idiot.
Golden view is online now  
Unread Yesterday, 07:46 PM   #16
Pro
 
hdavis's Avatar
 
Trade: remodeling
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: CoastalME
Posts: 24,433
Rewards Points: 1,668

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Quote:
Originally Posted by Leo G View Post
My technique is to cut it straight and fudge it.

Mmmmm.

I like fudge....
hdavis is offline  
Unread Yesterday, 08:19 PM   #17
Pro
 
rrk's Avatar
 
Trade: remodeling
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: new jersey
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,436

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


Quote:
Originally Posted by Railman View Post
To get cut line, just overlay curve over the straight & mark intersect points. I'd do the curve cut 1st, & then the straight. The length of the cut line has to be the same on each piece.
As far as how to hold in mitre saw, it just depends on profile. On railings, we tend to rest the bottom flat of curve against the fence so it touches fence just beyond cut. Then adjust turret degrees to make cut.
that is how I do it also. You may need small spacers to keep parts parallel when holding them. I mark top and bottom intersect points and connect the points
rrk is online now  
Unread Yesterday, 11:45 PM   #18
Pro
 
Dirtywhiteboy's Avatar
 
Trade: Home Framing- Roof Stacking
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Honolulu Oahu,Hawaii
Posts: 15,645
Rewards Points: 11,798

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


I'd stack one on the other get it looking good and double cut it at the intersection points.
__________________
I Have Done So Much With So Little For So Long, I Can Do Almost Anything With Nothing Now
Dirtywhiteboy is offline  
Unread Today, 05:30 PM   #19
Pro
 
Philament's Avatar
 
Trade: Whatever the customer wants
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,185
Rewards Points: 2,222

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


I found Matt Kenedy's explanation of how he cuts hunting miters very interesting. He uses autocad to plot the profile lines to get the get the curve of the hunting miter, then makes plywood templates on his spindle sander to cut them. Fairly similar to the "this is carpentry: method with a pattern bit in a router, but reduces the chance of tear out. I have yet to ever cut a hunting miter, but his method seemed the most sound to me.

https://www.instagram.com/p/Bbc1rj8gopA/
Philament is offline  
Unread Today, 05:41 PM   #20
LRG WoodCrafting

 
Leo G's Avatar
 
Trade: Maker of Fine Sawdust
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Posts: 41,012
Rewards Points: 15,681

Re: Cutting A Mitre In A Radius


As long as you can trust your spindle sander to be square and straight. A router bit you know will be straight.

But tear out is a real problem, even with a backer board.

Advertisement

__________________
Sawdust Follows Me Everywhere
I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.
Sanding is the bane of my existence
WWG1WGA

Quote:
Originally Posted by HusqyPro View Post
Carpenter by day.
Mad scientist by night.
http://lrgwood.com
Custom Cabinets in Hartford County Connecticut
Leo G is online now  



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?