Chipping Out With Router - Finish Carpentry - Contractor Talk

Chipping Out With Router

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-11-2019, 02:00 PM   #1
Pro
 
rblakes1's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 1,120
Rewards Points: 2,350

Chipping Out With Router


I was running maple through the router for some doors I'm making and had a lot of chip out. I'm hoping you guys can throw some pointers my way so it doesn't happen again.

Speed was probably around 3 on my Bosch evs1619, I don't think I was pushing them through too fast (but maybe I was?) I was doing this in my garage early in the week, so temps in the mid to low 30s. The bits are whiteside, and have maybe 20 doors total run through them (mostly poplar, some oak). I had this issue with the poplar, but I assumed at the time the issue was the poplar

All I need to slow down my feed speed more? Slow down the router?

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
rblakes1 is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 01-11-2019, 02:41 PM   #2
New Guy
 
Ed Hartmann's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpentry
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 24
Rewards Points: 58

Re: Chipping Out With Router


Go slower, get a better bit, or do it in a few passes. Some combination of that will be the answer or use the table saw.

Advertisement


Last edited by Ed Hartmann; 01-11-2019 at 03:32 PM.
Ed Hartmann is online now  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Ed Hartmann For This Useful Post:
Fixed (01-11-2019), rblakes1 (01-11-2019), ScipioAfricanus (01-11-2019)
Old 01-11-2019, 03:33 PM   #3
Pro
 
rblakes1's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 1,120
Rewards Points: 2,350

Re: Chipping Out With Router


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed Hartmann View Post
Go slower, get a better bit, or do it in a few paces. Some combination of that will be the answer or use the table saw.
I don't know why I didn't think of gradually increasing the depth, I'll give that a shot

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
rblakes1 is offline  
   
 
Old 01-14-2019, 12:06 AM   #4
Pro
 
JFM constr's Avatar
 
Trade: remodel,finish&trim
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sonoma Calif
Posts: 769
Rewards Points: 1,656

Re: Chipping Out With Router


did gradually getting to full depth help .
guess if i was having this issue with cut/bit then i would run the board backwords to remove some of the cut . back cut a little bit .
are you using any feather boards ? if not you might try that.
JFM constr is offline  
Old 01-14-2019, 01:07 AM   #5
Radical Basement Dweller
 
Robie's Avatar
 
Trade: Whatever needs to be made or repaired
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 14,133
Rewards Points: 4,006

Re: Chipping Out With Router


Could be grain direction also.

Going against the grain can cause tear-out. Flip that same piece pictured end for end and try it.
__________________
Immigration is not supposed to change the character of the nation.
Immigration is supposed to change the character of the immigrant.
Robie is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Robie For This Useful Post:
brhokel606 (01-14-2019)
Old 01-14-2019, 03:46 AM   #6
Pro
 
hdavis's Avatar
 
Trade: remodeling
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: CoastalME
Posts: 21,485
Rewards Points: 1,812

Re: Chipping Out With Router


Slow down the feed.

The angles on the bit may be aggressive.
hdavis is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to hdavis For This Useful Post:
Deckhead (01-14-2019)
Old 01-14-2019, 06:55 AM   #7
Pro
 
rrk's Avatar
 
Trade: remodeling
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: new jersey
Posts: 5,227
Rewards Points: 388

Re: Chipping Out With Router


Much easier to do that on a table saw
rrk is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to rrk For This Useful Post:
Deckhead (01-14-2019)
Old 01-14-2019, 07:15 AM   #8
Artist and not a curator
 
Deckhead's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpentry,
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 7,093
Rewards Points: 9,068

Re: Chipping Out With Router


Speed up the router and slow down the feed.

Whitesides are a good bit.

Could even be if you're not perfectly flat on your base the bit is angling a little, make sure your board isn't tilting. Rrk is right though... Deep straight cuts on a router are a pain in the balls.
__________________
He knows nothing about everything and isn't afraid to prove it, so he defends ignorance with stupidity.
Deckhead is online now  
Old 01-14-2019, 08:43 AM   #9
LRG WoodCrafting

 
Leo G's Avatar
 
Trade: Maker of Fine Sawdust
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Posts: 38,790
Rewards Points: 2,524

Re: Chipping Out With Router


Wrong, wrong, wrong, wrong.


This is what happens when you are trying to make this particular cut. Taking a deep straight cut will almost always produce some sort of chipout in a hardwood. With a shaper cutter to prevent this you do a destructive cut which will take a 1/16" or so off the width of the board along with putting the slot in. This cleans up the chipout, but it has occurred, and you're just milling it off in the same pass.

There are two ways to do this. Take a very shallow cut, lets say 1/32" (or less) into the wood with the slotter cutter. This will likely produce a clean cut. On some grains, especially against the grain you may still get some minor chipout. But nothing like you have in that picture.

Problem with this method is it will be two setups. You'll need to move the fence and getting the perfect setup is hard enough without having to do it in two setups.


What I would do, and this is just me, is do a climb cut. Run the wood in the same direction as the cutter is going. Don't do a full depth cut, just enough to form the start of the slot. This way you make the clean cut. And then push it through as normal to get the full depth of the slot. Since you've already cleaned out the cut with the climb cut there will be no chipout.

Now you have to be careful with this technique. If you go to deep the cutter may grab the wood and toss it. That's why you only take a small depth of cut. This is better done by holding the router than it is done on a table. But either way will work when you get the hang of it. Just be cautious of the first times you do it until you see how it will react. Keep your hand at the start of the board so it can't get away from you in the first place.

Climb cutting is done all the time to prevent chipout, even on shapers. I do it all the time with a hand held router. I mean all the time.
__________________
Sawdust Follows Me Everywhere
I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.
Sanding is the bane of my existence

Quote:
Originally Posted by HusqyPro View Post
Carpenter by day.
Mad scientist by night.
http://lrgwood.com
Custom Cabinets in Hartford County Connecticut

Last edited by Leo G; 01-14-2019 at 08:45 AM.
Leo G is offline  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Leo G For This Useful Post:
hdavis (01-14-2019), rblakes1 (01-14-2019), Texas Wax (01-14-2019)
Old 01-14-2019, 11:16 AM   #10
Pro
 
JFM constr's Avatar
 
Trade: remodel,finish&trim
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sonoma Calif
Posts: 769
Rewards Points: 1,656

Re: Chipping Out With Router


Quote:
Originally Posted by JFM constr View Post
did gradually getting to full depth help .
guess if i was having this issue with cut/bit then i would run the board backwords to remove some of the cut . back cut a little bit .
are you using any feather boards ? if not you might try that.
climb cut -thats the term i was looking for !
JFM constr is offline  
Old 01-14-2019, 12:08 PM   #11
Pro
 
KAP's Avatar
 
Trade: Custom
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 10,246
Rewards Points: 30,790

Re: Chipping Out With Router


If you're going to use a router, as Leo said, but for that cut, with no profile involved, you'd be better off using the table saw to clear a groove as the rotation of the blade compliments the grain and doesn't push out against the sides so little to no chance of chipping like you have (unless you have a crap blade)....

Last edited by KAP; 01-14-2019 at 12:53 PM.
KAP is offline  
Old 01-14-2019, 03:26 PM   #12
Pro
 
rblakes1's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 1,120
Rewards Points: 2,350

Re: Chipping Out With Router


Thank you for all the replies. I haven't gotten back out to test out any other techniques yet.

Here are the bits and table I use, and as mentioned I have a bosch evs1619 under the table. I had the one feather board set on top and another parallel to the fence, feeding with a combo of hands and push stick

As much as I'd love a shaper, that's not in the cards right now. I could pick up the dado kit for my table saw, I had just assumed this bit set would eliminate that need.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
rblakes1 is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to rblakes1 For This Useful Post:
hdavis (01-14-2019)
Old 01-14-2019, 03:51 PM   #13
LRG WoodCrafting

 
Leo G's Avatar
 
Trade: Maker of Fine Sawdust
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Posts: 38,790
Rewards Points: 2,524

Re: Chipping Out With Router


You won't be using a feather board if you are climb cutting. I would do each pc in a double motion. Set it in front of the cutter and pull back only letting it graze the pc so you get the start of the slot in there. Then I'd just push it through as normal.

If I was putting a featherboard anywhere, it's be to hold the pc down to the table. That way it'd flatten out any slight bow in the board.
__________________
Sawdust Follows Me Everywhere
I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.
Sanding is the bane of my existence

Quote:
Originally Posted by HusqyPro View Post
Carpenter by day.
Mad scientist by night.
http://lrgwood.com
Custom Cabinets in Hartford County Connecticut
Leo G is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Leo G For This Useful Post:
rblakes1 (01-14-2019)
Old 01-14-2019, 04:39 PM   #14
Pro
 
JFM constr's Avatar
 
Trade: remodel,finish&trim
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sonoma Calif
Posts: 769
Rewards Points: 1,656

Re: Chipping Out With Router


Great serious looking table . When I am working with fir all the bits have to die into a sacrificial fence .there is term for this and i would appreciate some help discribing what i am saying .some types of wood you can get by without doing this .i do not seeing that your doing this on the set-up in the picture . the cutter is cutting on the into the fence on the leading side .which will greatly reduce chip out and splitting .please jump in help me make this easier to understand .wish i had a picture .
JFM constr is offline  
Old 01-14-2019, 04:44 PM   #15
LRG WoodCrafting

 
Leo G's Avatar
 
Trade: Maker of Fine Sawdust
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Windsor Locks, Connecticut
Posts: 38,790
Rewards Points: 2,524

Re: Chipping Out With Router


Zero clearance fence.

Advertisement

__________________
Sawdust Follows Me Everywhere
I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.
Sanding is the bane of my existence

Quote:
Originally Posted by HusqyPro View Post
Carpenter by day.
Mad scientist by night.
http://lrgwood.com
Custom Cabinets in Hartford County Connecticut
Leo G is offline  



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Made in USA product list J.C. General Discussion 372 01-09-2019 06:37 PM
Portable work table with router plate at HD platinumLLC Tools & Equipment 3 04-01-2016 08:30 AM
Looking for CNC Router for woodcarving recomemdations donschaeffer New Member Introductions 3 05-31-2013 05:31 PM
Router bearings shot? dkillianjr Tools & Equipment 8 03-14-2013 11:06 PM
Router talk....101..... PrestigeR&D Tools & Equipment 94 12-16-2012 10:58 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?