High Pressure Control Reset Switch

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-30-2006, 05:38 PM   #1
Pro
 
bjg5240's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling
Join Date: May 2006
Location: S.E.Pennsylvania
Posts: 159
Rewards Points: 150

High Pressure Control Reset Switch


Quick question for someone in the HVAC field. I had two central air units (Raheem?) installed last April. I'm having an issue with the upper unit for the bedrooms. The unit is installed in the attic, with the compressor obviously outside. Everytime I turn on the air, I have to press the high pressure reset switch located on the compresser outside. this usuall happens after the unit is running for a little while, but it has happened immediately upon turning the system on. Any ideas as to what would cause this? thanks!!
__________________
Quality Isn't Expensive, It's Priceless
bjg5240 is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   
 

Old 05-30-2006, 05:42 PM   #2
New Guy
 
workman's Avatar
 
Trade: general contractor
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25

Re: High Pressure Control Reset Switch


Needs to be serviced. Could just be low freon charge. Also, could be a lot of other things causing too high of pressure...restricted air flow.

workman is offline  
Old 05-30-2006, 09:45 PM   #3
Pro
 
bjg5240's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling
Join Date: May 2006
Location: S.E.Pennsylvania
Posts: 159
Rewards Points: 150

Re: High Pressure Control Reset Switch


Quote:
Originally Posted by workman
Needs to be serviced. Could just be low freon charge. Also, could be a lot of other things causing too high of pressure...restricted air flow.
Thanks!
__________________
Quality Isn't Expensive, It's Priceless
bjg5240 is offline  
Old 06-10-2006, 10:47 PM   #4
New Guy
 
Speer007's Avatar
 
Trade: HVAC
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Rewards Points: 10
Talking

Re: High Pressure Control Reset Switch


no low charge wouldnt cause that, it will cause a higher discharge temp. but the pressure would be lower, when suction goes down so does discharge, I would make sure that your condenser fan is running, also check your condenser coil, is it dirty? If not wash it anyway. Also make sure that the condenser isnt sitting under a overhang on your house because it will cause air recirculation, Also it could be a faulty high pressure switch, but it is unlikly. Also it may be overcharged. I would put your hand on the small line coming out of the condenser, it should be just ambient temp warm, if it is hot then you have some sort of air flow problem within the condenser. Hope this helps
Speer007 is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 08:46 AM   #5
Member
 
snapperhead's Avatar
 
Trade: commercial hvac repair and installations
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 69
Rewards Points: 75

Re: High Pressure Control Reset Switch


i am taking it for granted both outside units (condensers) are side by side on a pad common location?before the next "reset" grab the Liquid Line coming out of the condenser(uninsulated thin one 3/8ths)then reset the HP if that line get hot as fast as the compressor comes on and goes off the condenser is dirty(even if it looks clean might be matted within)i am also assuming the condenser fan comes on right when you reset with the compressor.that LL temp check is your sign that the condenser isn't getting rid of the heat...hows the other LL on the running unit...if it is ok 80F-90F on a hot day that might mean the resetter system might have an internal problem.your not low on freon because you would not be tripping the HP if it was a short charge and freon in a system is like air in your tires.....doesn't need to be replaced ..just not leak!will check back later this AM for your feedback on the above.
snapperhead is offline  
Old 04-23-2007, 05:27 AM   #6
Pro
 
bjg5240's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling
Join Date: May 2006
Location: S.E.Pennsylvania
Posts: 159
Rewards Points: 150

Re: High Pressure Control Reset Switch


Very late response post. It turned out that the compressor was overcharged by almost 100psi. Once it was recharged correctly, there havent been any problems. Thanks for everyones help.

__________________
Quality Isn't Expensive, It's Priceless
bjg5240 is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Pressure Switch Trouble? Glock23 HVAC 3 11-18-2012 11:11 AM
Irrigation pump pressure switch mdshunk Landscaping 10 12-04-2006 09:39 PM
Water cooled units tripping on high pressure rookietech2006 HVAC 3 08-06-2006 08:56 PM
Draft inducer vs. pressure switch vs.? arctic trooper HVAC 3 03-15-2005 08:29 AM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?