Furnace Switch Problem

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-29-2004, 01:39 PM   #1
Guest
Guest
 
Unregistered's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a
Unhappy

Furnace Switch Problem


Hello,

I just had a HVAC company come out and look at my Heating unit. The problem is the heater keeps tripping the breaker. They looked at the unit and said that I need a new Furnace Switch and they don't fix those we have to talk to an electrician. Is this true? How much should I expect to pay? Is this something that I could do myself? This house is only 3 years old is this normal?

Help!
 

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 01-30-2004, 05:21 AM   #2
Pro
 
Bjd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 438
Rewards Points: 250

Re: Furnace Switch Problem


Which switch are they talking about?

Advertisement

Bjd is offline  
Old 01-30-2004, 06:56 AM   #3
Member
 
Steve Wiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 52
Rewards Points: 75

Re: Furnace Switch Problem


My guess is the poster is talking about a breaker for an electric heat unit. Not a furnace. These slam bam DIY homes probably have one #10 wire pulled to the air handler trying to serve 15 kw. Then wonder why a 30 amp breaker trips.
Steve Wiggins is offline  
   
 
Old 01-31-2004, 04:51 AM   #4
Pro
 
Bjd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 438
Rewards Points: 250

Re: Furnace Switch Problem


That will make a bang when she trips
Bjd is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 12:03 PM   #5
Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Itsahipo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern Maryland about 25 miles south of Washington D.C.
Posts: 8
Rewards Points: 10

Re: Furnace Switch Problem


I had a similar problem a few years back. It seems the air handler in th attic space (two zone house) was wired direct to the unit with aluminum wire. The problem was the aluminum wire generated to much heat during the heat cycle thus throwing the breaker in the unit. Reset the breaker and the unit would run for a day or two or sometimes less. The fix=Run aluminum wire to new disconnect located near unit in attic. From disconnect run copper wire directly to unit. Not a problem anymore.....Billy
Itsahipo is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman 80% furnace brand new won't start Hguy HVAC 21 03-28-2008 11:05 PM
carrier gas furnace problem mjm0073 HVAC 4 01-30-2007 10:34 AM
smart light switch circuit toastermaker Electrical 7 12-07-2005 10:45 PM
goodman furnace roll out switch problem mme HVAC 9 02-10-2004 07:20 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?