Blower Motor In Old GE Furnace..

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-14-2004, 07:31 PM   #1
Registered User
 
pwhited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Question

Blower Motor In Old GE Furnace..


My furnace started making a humming sound today, so I pulled the front panels off. When I looked inside there was a fair amount of dust and stuff so I took a shop vac to it. When I got to the squirrel cage I noticed that the motor was hot. I can turn it by hand, but when the blower is supposed to come on, it just hums. If I rotate the fan by hand it will start but it's noisy and not up to speed. I'm guessing it needs a motor, but could it be something else? (starting capacitor, maybe?)

If it is the motor, where can I find one? It's a 1/3 hp, 4.8 amp, 115v, CW rotation, shaft looks smaller than 1/2" dia. I've looked on the web and can't find anything. Any ideas where to look for a motor? I can't afford a new furnace, I really need to fix this if possible.

Thanks..
pwhited is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   
 

Old 02-14-2004, 07:58 PM   #2
Member
 
Steve Wiggins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 52
Rewards Points: 75

Re: Blower Motor In Old GE Furnace..


You will also need to know how it mounts, belly band, 3 legged bracket, resilient rings, etc...

You can pick those motors up at Graingers......or a lot of whoresale houses are just waiting to sell a home owner a $40 motor for $80. The extra $40 goes in their pocket btw..they need the money for beer and weed.

Your best bet is to pay a contractor $300 to replace it, then he can do a safety check and scold you about not changing your air filter.

Steve Wiggins is offline  
Old 02-16-2004, 05:56 AM   #3
Pro
 
Bjd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: MA
Posts: 438
Rewards Points: 250

Re: Blower Motor In Old GE Furnace..


Yep you need a motor for sure, sound like you either lost a winding or a starting cap.

Best bet is to remove it and get a new one, most direct drives today are reveseable however due to the age of you unit you may also be into a new mounting system.

See if the motor has welded mounts on it, if it does you will also need a mount.

Bernie
Bjd is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quality of Payne furnace ??? Home Pro HVAC 45 03-30-2010 09:10 PM
Goodman 80% furnace brand new won't start Hguy HVAC 21 03-28-2008 11:05 PM
Maybe it's a good time to upgrade furnace ron schenker HVAC 4 03-02-2007 11:11 AM
Goodman GMT045-3 Blower problem GaryStevens HVAC 2 02-22-2007 11:17 PM
Forced Air Furnace w/Air Heat Pump Backup mahleumon HVAC 1 03-14-2006 09:15 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?