Wrong 220 Outlet - Electrical - Contractor Talk

Wrong 220 Outlet

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-27-2017, 10:39 AM   #1
Stone Guy
 
Rock Headed's Avatar
 
Trade: masonry
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Effort Pa
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 534

Wrong 220 Outlet


So I have a newer oven, with a 4 pronged power cord. House has an older 3 pronged outlet.

So, cut off power at the breaker and replace the old outlet, no biggie.

The new over however is missing it's fourth, rounded, prong.

Option B....might sound stupid, but can I just take the power cord from the old oven and put in on the new oven?

OR, if I replace the outlet, does the missing fourth prong matter all that much?--it's just shock proof and wasn't required a couple decades ago.

Rock Headed is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   

Advertisement

 

Old 12-27-2017, 10:59 AM   #2
Pro
 
rescraft's Avatar
 
Trade: residential remodeling/construction
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 341
Rewards Points: 669

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Do the right thing, call an electrician. Your home insurer will thank you.

Advertisement

rescraft is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to rescraft For This Useful Post:
Rock Headed (12-27-2017)
Old 12-27-2017, 11:56 AM   #3
edward trowelhands
 
Golden view's Avatar
 
Trade: Diplomat
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: PDX
Posts: 3,885
Rewards Points: 4,878

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


The solution should be in the oven manual.
Golden view is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Golden view For This Useful Post:
FrankSmith (12-27-2017), Rock Headed (12-27-2017)
   
 
Old 12-27-2017, 03:15 PM   #4
Pro
 
TimberlineMD's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling Contractor
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Arizona
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 738

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Four prong requires a neutral wire, which you would not have with a three.

Need a electrican.
__________________
It's easy to have a business that is busy.. it's harder to have a business that makes a profit
TimberlineMD is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to TimberlineMD For This Useful Post:
Rock Headed (12-27-2017)
Old 12-27-2017, 03:48 PM   #5
Stone Guy
 
Rock Headed's Avatar
 
Trade: masonry
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Effort Pa
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 534

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Yea, one's on the way.
Rock Headed is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 04:30 PM   #6
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Trade: 132 on Bush, I've got him at gunpoint!
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 11,705
Rewards Points: 10,978

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


No comment.
__________________
Due to circumstances beyond my control, I am here.
480sparky is online now  
Old 12-27-2017, 05:06 PM   #7
John the Builder
 
SmallTownGuy's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter/Builder
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 13,436
Rewards Points: 2,166

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Rock Headed View Post
Yea, one's on the way.
Sounds like a good idea. On the back of every new range I've run across is a drawing showing how to place/remove the bonding jumper when going to 3-wire or 4-wire hookup.
__________________
All my Life loving Hippie friends turned into soul-sucking Conservatives - or died. Same difference.
"Mornin' ladies, my goodness don't you look happy. Must be cuttin' somebody up pretty good." - Andy Griffiths
SmallTownGuy is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 05:08 PM   #8
John the Builder
 
SmallTownGuy's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter/Builder
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 13,436
Rewards Points: 2,166

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by SmallTownGuy View Post
Sounds like a good idea. On the back of every new range I've run across is a drawing showing how to place/remove the bonding jumper when going to 3-wire or 4-wire hookup.
https://www.google.com/search?q=GE+r...28Tedh3aOo9iM:
__________________
All my Life loving Hippie friends turned into soul-sucking Conservatives - or died. Same difference.
"Mornin' ladies, my goodness don't you look happy. Must be cuttin' somebody up pretty good." - Andy Griffiths
SmallTownGuy is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 05:37 PM   #9
Pro
 
MarkJames's Avatar
 
Trade: Handyman Services
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Arlington, VA
Posts: 7,447
Rewards Points: 14,467

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


I just had a 4 prong cord (dryer) replaced with a 3 prong cord to fit an existing receptacle. I made note of the fact that there's definitely a right and wrong (unsafe) way to do it. Don't wing it.
MarkJames is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 06:12 PM   #10
Stone Guy
 
Rock Headed's Avatar
 
Trade: masonry
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Effort Pa
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 534

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Oven works now. I removed the power cord from the old one, handed it to the electrician and he put it in.

Yeah, I probably wouldn't have done anything catastrophic on my own...but 75$ and it's finished.
Rock Headed is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 07:34 PM   #11
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Trade: 132 on Bush, I've got him at gunpoint!
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 11,705
Rewards Points: 10,978

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Don't blame us then.
__________________
Due to circumstances beyond my control, I am here.
480sparky is online now  
Old 12-27-2017, 08:29 PM   #12
Stone Guy
 
Rock Headed's Avatar
 
Trade: masonry
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Effort Pa
Posts: 369
Rewards Points: 534

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Non sequitur much?

You have not offered any comment. Thus you have no ground to say "you didn't follow my advice, so don't blame me".

I did however follow the advice of others here and did hire a pro.
Rock Headed is offline  
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Rock Headed For This Useful Post:
rescraft (12-27-2017), SmallTownGuy (12-27-2017)
Old 12-27-2017, 11:13 PM   #13
back doors to hell put in
 
Irishslave's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Google knows
Posts: 3,346
Rewards Points: 2,340

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


the neutral is for the controls, timer, lights, etc which are 110v. There is no neutral in a 220v circuit.
__________________
Television is fake...The internet is real
Irishslave is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 11:21 PM   #14
Capra aegagrus

 
Tinstaafl's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeler
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 22,481
Rewards Points: 2,787

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishslave View Post
There is no neutral in a 220v circuit.
Umm...
Tinstaafl is offline  
Old 12-27-2017, 11:24 PM   #15
Member
 
ComRemodel's Avatar
 
Trade: electrical
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 164

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Yeah, he better stick to carpentry.

-Hal
ComRemodel is offline  
Old 12-28-2017, 11:53 AM   #16
back doors to hell put in
 
Irishslave's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Google knows
Posts: 3,346
Rewards Points: 2,340

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


BS Neutral and ground are bonded in the Service panel by means of a green screw unless it's a sub panel. Does your condensing unit have a neutral? No. Two hots and a ground. Water heater....same thing....two hots and a ground. Unless there is a 110 circuit internally in the appliance there is no need for a neutral..
__________________
Television is fake...The internet is real

Last edited by Irishslave; 12-28-2017 at 12:05 PM.
Irishslave is offline  
Old 12-28-2017, 12:34 PM   #17
Pro
 
Anti-wingnut's Avatar
 
Trade: Commercial Superintendent
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2,892
Rewards Points: 3,318

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinstaafl View Post
Umm...
No, our Irish friend is correct. No neutral on a 220 circuit, but there is one on 220/110 volt circuits, of which the range probably is.
Anti-wingnut is offline  
The Following User Says Thank You to Anti-wingnut For This Useful Post:
Irishslave (12-28-2017)
Old 12-28-2017, 12:39 PM   #18
back doors to hell put in
 
Irishslave's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Google knows
Posts: 3,346
Rewards Points: 2,340

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Quote:
Originally Posted by Anti-wingnut View Post
No, our Irish friend is correct. No neutral on a 220 circuit, but there is one on 220/110 volt circuits, of which the range probably is.
They love to bust my balls around here. Something about the Irish stereotype.
__________________
Television is fake...The internet is real
Irishslave is offline  
Old 12-28-2017, 12:50 PM   #19
John the Builder
 
SmallTownGuy's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter/Builder
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Oxford, MI
Posts: 13,436
Rewards Points: 2,166

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


neutral. mfrs cal it that. Code says on new builds 4 wire is required. Calls the middle leg neutral, and 4th is chassis ground.

I don't make the rules...
Attached Thumbnails
wrong 220 outlet-8434d1235327410-3-prong-vs-4-prong-oven-outlet-range-4-wire-stubbie.jpg  
__________________
All my Life loving Hippie friends turned into soul-sucking Conservatives - or died. Same difference.
"Mornin' ladies, my goodness don't you look happy. Must be cuttin' somebody up pretty good." - Andy Griffiths
SmallTownGuy is offline  
Old 12-28-2017, 12:56 PM   #20
back doors to hell put in
 
Irishslave's Avatar
 
Trade: Carpenter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Google knows
Posts: 3,346
Rewards Points: 2,340

Re: Wrong 220 Outlet


Now in Europe everything is 220v. It's also a different CPS. 50 instead of 60 I think. if you bring appliances from the USA, you'll need an adapter. What does that adapter do internally? I'll bet it adds a neutral. On that I could be wrong, but in theory that would make sense. What it does with the cycles I don't know

Advertisement

__________________
Television is fake...The internet is real
Irishslave is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trailer air outlet project BCConstruction Tools & Equipment 24 02-28-2013 09:48 PM
I need to add a ceiling light to a switch that activates an outlet supafly917 Electrical 23 12-10-2012 05:03 PM
USB outlet in the kitchen maverick1980 Electrical 6 11-05-2012 07:59 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?