How Many Outlets On A Circuit

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-20-2007, 10:15 PM   #1
Member
 
MO-AMPS's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrician
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 85
Rewards Points: 75

How Many Outlets On A Circuit


Seen an old thread jus need to re-adjust my thinking

I always on new construction give each room there own circuit for instance:

3-bedroom each room have it own home-run for as outlets are concern but never never put all the bedroom outlets on one breaker

Is there a elec.mech. that put all there bedroom outlet on one breaker
MO-AMPS is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   
 

Old 01-21-2007, 07:25 AM   #2
Murrayselctric
 
Murrayselectric's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical Contractor
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kansas
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10

Re: How Many Outlets On A Circuit


Each duplex counts for 180va. On a 20amp circuit I always try to stay around 9 but will go to 10 if needed. As far as the bedrooms go I always put each bedroom on its own AFCI. I used to keep the lights separate, like all bedroom lights on 1 circuit. Now we're supposed to but it all on the AFCI. The last time I did this a motion sensor for the closet light caused the AFCI to trip. Not when I turned the closet light on, when I turned the breaker on.

__________________
Bruce A. Murray
Murray's Electric llc
901 Alleghany St.
Burlington, Ks 66839
Murrayselectric is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 07:33 AM   #3
Electrical Contractor
 
Speedy Petey's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NY State
Posts: 2,331
Rewards Points: 1,046

Re: How Many Outlets On A Circuit


There is NO 180va designation in residential installations. Technically you can put as many as you want. Common sense tells us differenty.

For bed rooms I typically do from 8-10 "items" on a 15 amp circuit. A receptacle or light fixture/recessed is an "item" to me.
I will mix rooms if they are small so sometimes I'll do two bed room's receptacles on one circuit and have a common lighting circuit for the area.

It really depends on the house.
__________________

Speedy Petey is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 08:41 AM   #4
MI Electrician
 
MI electrician's Avatar
 
Trade: MI Electrician
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Michigan
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10

Re: How Many Outlets On A Circuit


I usually use 12. 1amp per recep
MI electrician is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 10:31 AM   #5
Thom
 
thom's Avatar
 
Trade: General Contractor/Homebuilder
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Albuquerque NM
Posts: 4,073
Rewards Points: 3,448

Re: How Many Outlets On A Circuit


Here, in New Mexico, the state amended the NEC to add maximum of 10 outlets per circuit. It was maximum of 8 until the requirement for AFCI's then they tossed us a bone by increasing it to 10.

Strange thing, it doesn't matter if the circuit is 15A or 20A same rule.
thom is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 12:06 PM   #6
Contractor
 
72chevy4x4's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodeling & Home Additions
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,944
Rewards Points: 2,208

Re: How Many Outlets On A Circuit


it would be more work but would seem to make sense to put the light for a given room on a different circuit then the outlets-that way if an outlet trips the breaker the person might not have to worry about stumbing around in the dark (assuming it's dark w/ lights on).
72chevy4x4 is online now  
Old 01-21-2007, 12:29 PM   #7
DGR,IABD
 
mdshunk's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical; Commercial and Residential Service
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Central PA
Posts: 9,682
Rewards Points: 2,000

Re: How Many Outlets On A Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by 72chevy4x4 View Post
it would be more work but would seem to make sense to put the light for a given room on a different circuit then the outlets-that way if an outlet trips the breaker the person might not have to worry about stumbing around in the dark (assuming it's dark w/ lights on).
That's what I generally struggle to do. Doesn't always work out in old work, but that's the goal.
mdshunk is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 01:19 PM   #8
listen twice talk once!
 
Bkessler's Avatar
 
Trade: electrician
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Orange county California
Posts: 668
Rewards Points: 500

Re: How Many Outlets On A Circuit


I was learned along time ago not to put any one room on any one circuit if at all possible. That way if there is a problem the entire roon is not dead. I also used to put lights and plugs on the same general lighting circuits but now I try and keep the seperate. Lighting circuits I keep around 10-18 openings and outlets 10-14 ! Some people thinks this is a lot but not me!
Bkessler is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 11:09 PM   #9
Pro
 
acrwc10's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical contractor/General contractor/ ICC certified electrical inspector
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 213
Rewards Points: 150

Re: How Many Outlets On A Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by thom View Post
Here, in New Mexico, the state amended the NEC to add maximum of 10 outlets per circuit. It was maximum of 8 until the requirement for AFCI's then they tossed us a bone by increasing it to 10

In a normal house that is two bedrooms per circuit,most bedrooms only have 5 outlets in them. Myself I used to keep the lights in the bedroom seperate from the recptacles until the AFCI rule came in. Now I put them the same other areas I keep the lights seperate. I make a judgement call on how many receptacles on a circuit when I see the layout of the receptacles. In residential if you use the 3 VA per sq. ft. general lighting load on receptacle only and calulate the lights by true load (example, recess light 65 watts ) assuming you know what they will be,you will not have a problem with overloaded circuits. Obviously excluding kithcen, laundry rooms and such.
acrwc10 is offline  
Old 01-21-2007, 11:57 PM   #10
Pro
 
reveivl's Avatar
 
Trade: Renovations
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Coast Canada
Posts: 1,716
Rewards Points: 1,000

Re: How Many Outlets On A Circuit


Sort of on topic... Here (in BC), there is a rule, I understand, that the freezer must be on it's own circuit, when I remodeled the room with the freezer, I put the freezer outlet AND the light for that room on the same circuit. That way, if the breaker trips you will find out before you have to deal with the rotten food in the freezer. Makes sense to me, but is apparently against code. Comments?
__________________
From where does knowledge come? If you need to know what is in a box, you could ask someone (not reliable), you could pray, (not useful), you can consult with the scripture (not helpful) or you could open the box (science)
reveivl is offline  
Old 01-23-2007, 01:08 AM   #11
Pro
 
acrwc10's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical contractor/General contractor/ ICC certified electrical inspector
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 213
Rewards Points: 150

Re: How Many Outlets On A Circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by reveivl View Post
Sort of on topic... Here (in BC), there is a rule, I understand, that the freezer must be on it's own circuit, when I remodeled the room with the freezer, I put the freezer outlet AND the light for that room on the same circuit. That way, if the breaker trips you will find out before you have to deal with the rotten food in the freezer. Makes sense to me, but is apparently against code. Comments?

you could have run a MWBC and put the freezer on one, lights on the other, then used a common trip handle on the breakers.Seperate but not.

acrwc10 is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting 15.6V on Dead Circuit - Why ???? nasTTcar Electrical 19 07-24-2007 04:32 AM
Cut outs at outlets Pearce Services Drywall 11 12-27-2006 06:04 PM
location of main circuit and feeders 72chevy4x4 Electrical 5 11-14-2006 07:32 PM
Isolated ground to 3 outlets. datafan Electrical 1 01-30-2006 01:07 AM
How many outlets should I put on one circuit??? Johnny916 Electrical 20 01-28-2005 06:27 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?