Compatible Circuit Breaker

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2011, 12:05 PM   #1
Member
 
dcapone's Avatar
 
Trade: Low Voltage Installation
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 77

Compatible Circuit Breaker


Adding a new circuit for a new room in the house and have an ITE G3030MB1-200 breaker box.

I am hoping to be able to pick up an Arc-fault breaker at a local Lowe's / Home Depot, however, the choices ar elimited.

Is their some type of table that lists what manufacturer/type of circuit breaker would be compatible with this box. In my parents house and my brother's house, there was a listing of compatible breaker types and models listed on the inside cover of the box, this box does not have any such listing.
dcapone is offline  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   
 

Old 03-19-2011, 12:09 PM   #2
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Trade: DEFENDER OF FREEDOM ADVOCATE OF LIBERTY!
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 8,798
Rewards Points: 3,018

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


Siemens AFCI circuit breakers are suitable for use in existing products manufactured by I-T-E, Gould, Siemens-Allis and Siemens Industry. Specifically the AFCI circuit breaker types can be used in any of these products in accordance with the following table.

Breaker Type Marked on Panelboard... AFCI Breaker Type That Can Be Used
QPF.................................................. ..QAF
QPHF ..................................................QAFH
BQF.................................................. ..BQAF
BQHF ..................................................BQHAF
BLF.................................................. ...BAF
BLHF.................................................. .BAFH

__________________
Never believe everything you read on the internet --Thomas Jefferson

Last edited by 480sparky; 03-19-2011 at 12:12 PM.
480sparky is offline  
Old 03-20-2011, 03:19 PM   #3
New Guy
 
accuratejoe's Avatar
 
Trade: Licensed Contractor in TN,Electrical Hvacr
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Greeneville TN
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


to be in code you need to use ite breakers, making something fit might work but if there is a problem or fire down the road and you have wrong breaker installed guess what, not good. If you dont belive me call up your inspection dept and ask
accuratejoe is offline  
Old 03-20-2011, 09:19 PM   #4
Carbon Dioxide Producer
 
DuMass's Avatar
 
Trade: EC
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 782
Rewards Points: 500

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


Or just use Siemens.

Last edited by DuMass; 03-20-2011 at 09:21 PM.
DuMass is offline  
Old 03-20-2011, 09:20 PM   #5
Carbon Dioxide Producer
 
DuMass's Avatar
 
Trade: EC
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 782
Rewards Points: 500

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by accuratejoe View Post
to be in code you need to use ite breakers, making something fit might work but if there is a problem or fire down the road and you have wrong breaker installed guess what, not good. If you dont belive me call up your inspection dept and ask
But where will you find that ITE AFCI cb to be in code?
DuMass is offline  
Old 03-20-2011, 09:29 PM   #6
New Guy
 
accuratejoe's Avatar
 
Trade: Licensed Contractor in TN,Electrical Hvacr
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Greeneville TN
Posts: 11
Rewards Points: 10

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


You lose underwritors listing by not using correct material
accuratejoe is offline  
Old 03-20-2011, 09:40 PM   #7
Carbon Dioxide Producer
 
DuMass's Avatar
 
Trade: EC
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 782
Rewards Points: 500

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by accuratejoe View Post
You lose underwritors listing by not using correct material
Siemens purchased the old ITE brand years ago and they have stated that their cbs are suitable for use in ITE panels, just like CH states that their BR cbs are suitable for use in Bryant panels.
DuMass is offline  
Old 03-21-2011, 11:00 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Al13Cu29's Avatar
 
Trade: Electrical Contractor
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


On the packaging for Siemens (and Murray) Arc Fault Breakers, it lists the other brand names that they are compatible with. They are ITE and Course-Hines.

There are many circuit breaker brands that has been bought out by other companies. You will find that a breaker will fit many different brand panel. Just need to check if one brand circuit breaker is allowed in another brand panel.
__________________
If you don't have time to do it right, when will you have time to do it over?
Al13Cu29 is offline  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:42 AM   #9
Member
 
dcapone's Avatar
 
Trade: Low Voltage Installation
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 77

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


Does the last post indicate that a Murray AFCI breaker should be suitable to use in this box as well?

I have been having a heck of a time finding a place in RI that carries Siemens AFCI breakers (including the couple electrical places I know).

I have found Murray just about everywhere. If the Murray would not work as well, if anyone knows a place in RI / southern MA to grab a Siemens AFCI, it would be appreciated.
dcapone is offline  
Old 03-26-2011, 09:52 AM   #10
Member
 
dcapone's Avatar
 
Trade: Low Voltage Installation
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 77

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


Actually, I've been specifically looking for Siemens QAF, however, I see this breaker matches the original "QP" type.

Would this be a suitable breaker...http://www.lowes.com/ProductDisplay?...ow&cId=PDIO1#?
dcapone is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 08:20 AM   #11
Member
 
dcapone's Avatar
 
Trade: Low Voltage Installation
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 77

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


any confirmation would be greatly appreciated.
dcapone is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 08:32 AM   #12
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Trade: DEFENDER OF FREEDOM ADVOCATE OF LIBERTY!
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 8,798
Rewards Points: 3,018

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


My list is direct from Siemens web site. Don't know if that's enough 'confirmation'.
__________________
Never believe everything you read on the internet --Thomas Jefferson
480sparky is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 09:49 AM   #13
Member
 
dcapone's Avatar
 
Trade: Low Voltage Installation
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 59
Rewards Points: 77

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


Hi Sparky,

I fully trust your list, however, as mentioned in one of my earlier posts, I am having trouble finding a big box store or even a electrical store in RI that stocks Siemens QAF type breakers. The breaker I linked to on the Lowe's site does not indicate QAF on the package but indicates it as a "QP" type. In reviewing your list and the naming strategy's of other brands, it appears that the change from QPF/QPHF to QAF/QAFH is essentially for the "A" meaning arc-fault in the same class of breaker.

I am therefore assuming that if you have a breaker listed as a "QP type" arc fault breaker that it is basically a QAF breaker despite the packaging calling it "QP type" instead of "QAF".

Note, the box uses QPF/QPHF breakers.
dcapone is offline  
Old 03-29-2011, 09:53 AM   #14
I own stock in FotoMat!
 
480sparky's Avatar
 
Trade: DEFENDER OF FREEDOM ADVOCATE OF LIBERTY!
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 8,798
Rewards Points: 3,018

Re: Compatible Circuit Breaker


Another option is to install a small (6- or 8-circuit) subpanel next to the main panel. Feed it with a 2-pole breaker in the main, and then you're 100% whatever AFCIs you put in the sub are compatible.

__________________
Never believe everything you read on the internet --Thomas Jefferson
480sparky is offline  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Circuit Breaker Broken? Bob Deb Electrical 2 11-18-2010 09:32 PM
stocking service trucks MO-AMPS Electrical 23 11-25-2009 09:39 PM
Frank Thomas circuit breaker. K2 Electrical 13 01-22-2009 08:13 PM
New Basement Circuit dcapone Electrical Picture Post 16 09-30-2008 03:13 PM
circuit breaker panel spatial requirements Jefe Electrical 1 04-06-2008 08:16 AM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?