Resetting Concrete Foundation Block

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-30-2013, 04:52 PM   #1
hack of all trades
 
dielectricunion's Avatar
 
Trade: handyman
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bloomington IN
Posts: 252

Resetting Concrete Foundation Block


I'm not a mason and have limited masonry experience, so I apologize for this rookie question. What is the proper way to reset a concrete block in a foundation wall? By this, I mean the mortar supporting a few top course blocks has eroded and these blocks aren't bearing weight. This was my solution. Feel free to have a laugh at the hackery. (this is my home, I would not be improvising this kind of thing for a client)
Resetting concrete foundation block-shimmed-block.jpg
dielectricunion is online now  

Warning: The topics covered on this site include activities in which there exists the potential for serious injury or death. ContractorTalk.com DOES NOT guarantee the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this site. Always use proper safety precaution and reference reliable outside sources before attempting any construction or remodeling task!

   
 

Old 10-30-2013, 05:12 PM   #2
Pro
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Trade: Remodel and new build Colorado @ 7651 FT
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 2,053

Re: Resetting Concrete Foundation Block


This is not really an answer... I'm not a mason either... but can't you grout it with some dry pack.....?

sorta like a stemwall mistake....

but there may be some better technique for block.......

__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is online now  
Old 10-30-2013, 05:27 PM   #3
Pro
 
CJKarl's Avatar
 
Trade: Masonry
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ivoryton CT
Posts: 3,370

Re: Resetting Concrete Foundation Block


I typically would do the repair like you are doing....ahhh, maybe a little more precise with the mortar joints.
Do you have wedges on the outside too? You should.
I like the plastic carpenter shims, slide them out when the mortar sets up enough to support the block, joint off everything nice and neat.
__________________
There's Always A Market For Quality
http://www.kaufmannmasonry.com/
CJKarl is offline  
Old 10-30-2013, 06:24 PM   #4
Pro
 
sitdwnandhngon's Avatar
 
Trade: Mason
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Central NY (Cortland, Syracuse, Ithaca)
Posts: 993

Re: Resetting Concrete Foundation Block


I do pretty much the same thing, soak the shims overnight first though, they are easier to pull out that way.
__________________
Yeah, it's overwhelming, but what else can we do.
Get jobs in offices, and wake up for the morning commute.
sitdwnandhngon is offline  
Old 10-30-2013, 06:52 PM   #5
hack of all trades
 
dielectricunion's Avatar
 
Trade: handyman
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bloomington IN
Posts: 252

Re: Resetting Concrete Foundation Block


I should have thought to put something on the shims as a releaser because I broke them off and theyre wedged in. I shimmed tight from both sides and forced as much mortar (just used quickcrete type s) in to the joints as I could. The wood will probably wick more moisture into the joint and cause it to fail. Any other repairs I'll use composite and remove them. Thanks for the advice!
dielectricunion is online now  
Old 10-31-2013, 06:47 AM   #6
Pro
 
dom-mas's Avatar
 
Trade: masonry
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 4,838

Re: Resetting Concrete Foundation Block


Yes a typical way of doing it. you could probably chisel the wedges out, or punch them in
__________________
New & restoration masonry construction
www.dominionmasonry.ca
dom-mas is online now  
Old 10-31-2013, 07:41 AM   #7
hack of all trades
 
dielectricunion's Avatar
 
Trade: handyman
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Bloomington IN
Posts: 252

Re: Resetting Concrete Foundation Block


I'll send a few termites in to consume them
dielectricunion is online now  
Old 11-01-2013, 08:04 AM   #8
Pro
 
CJKarl's Avatar
 
Trade: Masonry
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ivoryton CT
Posts: 3,370

Re: Resetting Concrete Foundation Block


I would not worry about the wood in this situation.
__________________
There's Always A Market For Quality
http://www.kaufmannmasonry.com/
CJKarl is offline  
Old 11-01-2013, 11:39 AM   #9
Pro
 
dom-mas's Avatar
 
Trade: masonry
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 4,838

Re: Resetting Concrete Foundation Block


I would if they are outside

__________________
New & restoration masonry construction
www.dominionmasonry.ca
dom-mas is online now  


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Concrete Slab vs Block vs Pier / Post Foundations carpenj4 Construction 4 09-23-2013 04:41 AM
Concrete Block Wall Leaking confused1 Masonry 5 10-10-2012 06:25 AM
Anything to improve exterior aesthetics of concrete block? Python49 Painting & Finish Work 14 07-12-2011 11:32 PM
block foundation addition kubie Masonry 13 03-14-2010 12:05 AM
Best way to shim a block foundation forsmant Framing 22 02-01-2010 05:21 PM

Join Now... It's Fast and FREE!

I am a professional contractor
I am a DIY Homeowner
Drywall Talk is for
PROFESSIONAL CONTRACTORS ONLY!

At DrywallTalk.com we cater exlusivly to professional contractors who make their living as a contractor. Knowing that many homeowners and DIYers are looking for a community to call home, we've created www.DIYChatroom.com DIY Chatroom is full of helpful advices and perfect for DIY homeowners.

Redirecing in 10 seconds
No Thanks
terms of service

Already Have an Account?